|
|
Cherryh, C. J. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
ANGEL WITH THE SWORD Cherryh, C. J. Daw, 1985, 0809900017 / 9780809900015, First Edition, Hard Cover, Near Fine , Very Good. Hildebrandt, Tim
Hardcover first edition, first printing. Very minor crinkling at top and spine panel edges of jacket, but without tears. A couple very faint jacket ripples on front panel. Unfortunately, the jacket is price-clipped but otherwise clean and intact. Page block is age-toned (common with books printed with acid-based pages). Aside from these defects a straight, square copy. Not a remainder or ex-library copy. A clever SF novel disguised as a Fantasy where a space-faring culture colonized a planet but devolved to the technological level of 14th Century Venice. A great read packed with Cherryh's usual complexity of characters and plotline. The first novel in a thematic series titled Merovingen Nights, but no sequel to date. Very nice full color, wrap-around jacket illustration by Tim Hildebrandt.
003490
Price:
14.65 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
CHANUR'S VENTURE Cherryh, C. J. Daw, 1985, Book Club (BCE/BOMC), Hard Cover, Near Fine , Very Good. Whelan, Michael
Book Club, hardcover and First Thus edition. (Previously published in limited and limited trade editions by specialty publisher Phantasia Press in 1984.) Code P08 on page 181 and code 3885 on rear jacket panel. Several small closed tears and nicks at top edge of jacket panel. One vertical jacket dent (1.0 cm in length) on rear panel near spine. Page block shows some minor age-related wear, but overall a clean, square copy without clipping. Not a remainder or ex-library copy. Set in Cherryh's Union-Alliance universe and sequel to The Pride of Chanur. Interior map by David Cherry. Award History: 1985 Locus Poll Award Nominee for Best SF Novel (lost to The Integral Trees by Larry Niven).
003452
Price:
5.83 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
CLOUD'S RIDER Cherryh, C. J. Warner, 1996, 0446519103 / 9780446519106, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Fine. Youll, Steve
Hardcover first edition, first printing. Not a book club, remainder or ex-library copy. Fine (unread) copy in fine jacket. Second novel in the Finisterre series.
003850
Price:
14.65 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
KIF STRIKE BACK [THE] Cherryh, C. J. Daw, 1986, Book Club (BCE/BOMC), Fine, Fine. Cherry, David A.
Book Club edition, first printing with code "Q10" on page 252 and code 01175 at bottom corner of rear jacket panel. Not a remainder or ex-library copy. Issued by the Science Fiction Book Club. Moderate foxing on upper page block, else square and straight copy without the usual clipping or previous owner's marks. Unusually good condition for a book club this age. Previously published in limited and trade editions in 1985 by specialty publisher Phantasia Press. Third novel in Cherryh's excellent and under-recognized Chanur series. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-105. Award History: 1986 Locus Poll Award Nominee (lost to The Postman by David Brin).
004014
Price:
14.65 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
PORT ETERNITY Cherryh, C. J. Daw Books, 1983, Book Club (BCE/BOMC), Hard Cover, Near Fine , Very Good. LaSasso, Gary
Book Club edition, first hardcover and first printing. (Originally published in paperback by DAW Books in 1982.) Not a remainder or ex-library copy. Science Fiction Book Club first printing without printing code on page and Code #3535 on rear jacket panel per L. W. Curry, Science Fiction and Fantasy Authors: A Bibliography of First Printings of Their Fiction (1979). Foxing on page block. Faint rubbing spots on rear jacket panel. Moderate crinkling at top and bottom edges of jacket and at tips, in particular at top of spine panel. Otherwise a square, straight copy without clipping or tears. Dark grey boards with spine lettered in blue. Very nice full color, wrap around jacket illustration by Gary LaSasso.
003828
Price:
12.69 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
TRIPOINT Cherryh, C. J. Warner Aspect, 1994, 0446517801 / 9780446517805, First Edition, Hard Cover, Very Fine, Very Fine. Youll, Steve
Hardcover first edition, first printing. Very fine (unread) copy in very fine jacket. Not a book club, remainder or ex-library copy. A clean, straight copy without price-clipping. SF novel set in the Union-Alliance Universe and part of Cherryh's "Company Wars" series that began with the award-winning novel Downbelow Station. If you want strong, character-driven gritty SF (before Battlestar Galatica), then this is your stuff. Highly Recommended. Sequel to Rimrunners (1989). Award History: 1995 Locus Poll Award Nominee for Best SF Novel (lost to Mirror Dance by Bujold).
003304
Price:
24.45 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
VOYAGER IN NIGHT Cherryh, C. J. Daw, 1984, Book Club (BCE/BOMC), Hard Cover, Fine , Fine. Powers, Richard
Book Club and first hardcover edition. (First published in paperback by Daw, the Book Club is the first hardcover edition.) Not a remainder or ex-library copy. Later book club printing with Code P15 on page 154 and Code 2748 on rear jacket panel. Very faint chipping at jacket tips, else a fine copy in fine jacket. A remarkably well preserved copy that is clean, straight without previous owner's marks. A very clean reading copy. Jacket art by Richard Powers.
003449
Price:
5.83 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cherryh, C. J. on Abooktrader.com Cherryh, C. J. on Aboundbookcompany.com Cherryh, C. J. on Bestbargainbook.com Cherryh, C. J. on Bibliotique.us Cherryh, C. J. on Bookfaerie.com Cherryh, C. J. on Bookmarcsonline.com Cherryh, C. J. on Bookshopbaltimore.com Cherryh, C. J. on Bookwebpages.com Cherryh, C. J. on Boox.ca Cherryh, C. J. on Brookingsbooks.com Cherryh, C. J. on Cerebraldeli.com Cherryh, C. J. on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com Cherryh, C. J. on Covertocoverbooks.ca Cherryh, C. J. on Cozybookcellar.com Cherryh, C. J. on Cupboardmaker.com Cherryh, C. J. on Dauntlessbooks.com
| Cherryh, C. J. on Dicksriverrunbooks.com Cherryh, C. J. on Dunbarbooks.com Cherryh, C. J. on Empirebooksellers.com Cherryh, C. J. on Eurolibros.com Cherryh, C. J. on Gloversbookery.com Cherryh, C. J. on Goldringbooks.com Cherryh, C. J. on Grendelbooks.com Cherryh, C. J. on Johnmurraysbooks.com Cherryh, C. J. on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com Cherryh, C. J. on Kavbooks.com Cherryh, C. J. on Kovachbooks.com Cherryh, C. J. on Madaboutbooksonline.com Cherryh, C. J. on Madelinewest.biz Cherryh, C. J. on Maydaybooks.com Cherryh, C. J. on Montclairbookcenter.com Cherryh, C. J. on Notquitenewstuff.com
| Cherryh, C. J. on Oldranchbooks.com Cherryh, C. J. on Oldsaratogabooks.com Cherryh, C. J. on Patbookman.net Cherryh, C. J. on Pellabooks.com Cherryh, C. J. on Scifietc.com Cherryh, C. J. on Shirebookshome.com Cherryh, C. J. on Thebookbarn.net Cherryh, C. J. on Thebooksend.com Cherryh, C. J. on Thompsonrarebooks.com Cherryh, C. J. on Waynesbooks.net Cherryh, C. J. on Websterbookstore.com Cherryh, C. J. on Wintertimebooks.com Cherryh, C. J. on Wrigleycrossbooks.com |
|
|