|
|
Clarke, Arthur C. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
2010: ODYSSEY TWO Clarke, Arthur C. Ballantine Del Rey, 1982, 0345303059 / 9780345303059, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Fine. Whelan, Michael
Hardcover first edition, first printing and first US trade edition. (First published in the UK by Granda, later in the US as limited by Phantasia Press.) Not a book club, remainder or ex-library copy. Typical age-related wear on page block edges, else a fine copy in fine jacket. This copy does not show the usual heavy-handling for books this age. A wonderful, nearly pristine collector's copy. Award History: 1982 SF Chronicle Award (lost to The Claw of the Conciliator by Gene Wolfe); 1983 Hugo Award Nominee (lsot to Foundation's Edge by Asimov); 1983 Locus Poll Award Nominee (lost to Foundation's Edge by Asimov).
004092
Price:
19.55 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
BEYOND THE FALL OF NIGHT Benford, Gregory and Arthur C. Clarke Ace Putnam, 1990, 0399134999 / 9780399134999, First Edition, Hard Cover, Near Fine, Near Fine. Leeds, Judith Kazdym
Hardcover first edition, first printing. Not a book club, remainder or ex-library copy. Faint age and handling-related edgewear to page block and jacket edges, else near fine copy in near fine jacket. A square, straight copy without price-clipping. Sequel to Clarke's classic novella Against the Fall of Night. (First published in paperback, the first hardcover was published by Gollancz in 1953.)
003897
Price:
14.65 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
GHOST FROM THE GRAND BANKS [THE] Clarke, Arthur C. Gollancz, 1990, 0575049065 / 9780575049062, First Edition, Hard Cover, Very Good , Very Good. Stimpson, Tom
Hardcover UK, first printing and true first edition. (Precedes the US edition by Bantam Spectra.) Not remainder nor ex-library copy. Age-related shelfwear to textblock and jacket edges, else near fine copy in near fine jacket. A clean, straight copy without price-clipping.
002669
Price:
24.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
RAMA II Clarke, Arthur C. and Gentry Lee Bantam Books, 1989, 0553057146 / 9780553057140, First Edition, Hard Cover, Very Fine, Very Fine. Swendsen, Paul
Hardcover first edition, first printing. Not a book club, remainder or ex-library copy. Fine (unread) copy in fine jacket. A clean, straight copy without price-clipping. Sequel to Rendezvous with Rama. Full color, wrap-around jacket by Paul Swendsen.
003606
Price:
14.65 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
SONGS OF DISTANT EARTH [THE] Clarke, Arthur C. Ballantine/Del Rey, 1986, 0345332199 / 9780345332196, First Edition, Hard Cover, Very Good , Very Good. Whelan, Michael
Hardcover first edition, first printing and first US edition. Not a remainder nor ex-library copy. Very faint, age-related edge wear with faint sun-faded strip on back jacket at spine panel. Else a clean, straight copy without price-clipping. Near Fine (unread) copy in near fine jacket. An idyllic planet inhabited by a small community of humans is visited by huge colony ship carrying one million refugees from Earth. Clarke's first novel after publishing 2010: Odyssey Two.
000481
Price:
24.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
TRIGGER [THE] Clarke, Arthur C. and Michael Kube-McDowell Voyager HarperCollins, 1999, 0002247119 / 9780002247115, First Edition, Hard Cover, As New , As New. Gambino, Fred
Very fine (unread) copy in very fine jacket. Hardcover UK, first printing and true first edition. (Preceded the US edition published by Bantam.) Not a remainder nor ex-library. The development rendering bombs and guns virtually harmless ushers a race to control this new technology.
001586
Price:
44.05 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Clarke, Arthur C. on Abooktrader.com Clarke, Arthur C. on Anderidabooks.co.uk Clarke, Arthur C. on Bagotbooks.com Clarke, Arthur C. on Betterbookgetter.com Clarke, Arthur C. on Bibliotique.us Clarke, Arthur C. on Blackflamebooks.co.uk Clarke, Arthur C. on Blossombooks.co.uk Clarke, Arthur C. on Bookcrazy.us Clarke, Arthur C. on Bookwebpages.com Clarke, Arthur C. on Boox.ca Clarke, Arthur C. on Brookingsbooks.com Clarke, Arthur C. on Brown-studies-books.co.uk Clarke, Arthur C. on Cheapread.com Clarke, Arthur C. on Covertocoverbooks.ca Clarke, Arthur C. on Cozybookcellar.com Clarke, Arthur C. on Cupboardmaker.com
| Clarke, Arthur C. on Empirebooksellers.com Clarke, Arthur C. on Eurolibros.com Clarke, Arthur C. on Film-tvtieins.com Clarke, Arthur C. on Goldringbooks.com Clarke, Arthur C. on Goodwillbooks.com Clarke, Arthur C. on Hessaybooks.co.uk Clarke, Arthur C. on Johnmurraysbooks.com Clarke, Arthur C. on Kavbooks.com Clarke, Arthur C. on Leonsbookstore.com Clarke, Arthur C. on Lpbooks.com Clarke, Arthur C. on Madaboutbooksonline.com Clarke, Arthur C. on Marblehillbooks.com Clarke, Arthur C. on Maydaybooks.com Clarke, Arthur C. on Mixdbooks.com Clarke, Arthur C. on Montclairbookcenter.com Clarke, Arthur C. on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
| Clarke, Arthur C. on Njbonline.com Clarke, Arthur C. on Oldranchbooks.com Clarke, Arthur C. on Oldsaratogabooks.com Clarke, Arthur C. on Oldscrolls.com Clarke, Arthur C. on Orphantreasures.com Clarke, Arthur C. on Patbookman.net Clarke, Arthur C. on Rogercoybooks.com Clarke, Arthur C. on Tenbestbooks.com Clarke, Arthur C. on Texasbooklady.com Clarke, Arthur C. on Three-spires.com Clarke, Arthur C. on Westcoastbooks.co.uk Clarke, Arthur C. on Willoughbybooks.net Clarke, Arthur C. on Wintertimebooks.com |
|
|