|
|
|
801 |
SIGN OF CHAOS: BOOK EIGHT OF THE CHRONICLES OF AMBER Zelazny, Roger Arbor House, 1987, 0877959269
First Edition, Hardcover, Fine, Very Good. Book. Burr, Linda Hardcover first edition, first printing. Not a book club, remainder or ex-library copy. Mild age-related wear to textblock and jacket edges. Faint chip a top left corner of rear jacket panel and again at bottom corner of spine panel with faint creasing at the top edge of same. A square, straight copy in fine condition for a book this age.
003203 Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
802 |
KNIGHT OF SHADOWS: BOOK NINE OF THE CHRONICLES OF AMBER Zelazny, Roger Morrow, 1989, 0688087264
First Edition, Hardcover, Fine, Fine. Book. Burr, Linda Hardcover first edition, first printing. Minor wrinkling to dustjacket at top and bottom of spine panel, else fine copy. Not a remainder nor ex-library copy. Two panel jacket are by Linda Burr. The ninth Amber novel, preceded by Sign of Chaos. Barron (ed), Fantasy Literature, *4A-276.
000583 Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
803 |
HAND OF OBERON [THE]: BOOK FOUR OF THE CHRONICLES OF AMBER Zelazny, Roger Doubleday, 1976, 0385085419
First Edition, Hardcover, Fine, Fine. Book. Flanagan, Michael Hardcover first edition, first printing. Slight foxing at top edge only, else a straight, square copy without price-clipping. Not a remainder nor ex-library copy. Fine copy in fine jacket. Also serialized in Galaxy Science Fiction in 1976. The fourth Amber novel in the Chronicles of Amber.
002693 Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
804 |
CHRONICLES OF AMBER [THE]: VOLUME 1 Zelazny, Roger Nelson Doubleday, 1979,
Book Club (BCE/BOMC), Hardcover, Fine, Fine. Book. Vallejo, Boris Hardcover, published by SFBC. Code 02233 on back lower jacket panel and R17 on page 337. Later printing, it collects the first two Amber novels in one volume: Nine Princes in Amber (1970) and The Guns of Avalon (1972). Not a remainder or ex-library copy. The jacket shows amazingly little wear, evident mainly at the lower corners and edges of the jacket. The copy itself is straight, clean without stains, defects or price-clipping typical of Book Club edition this age. Wonderful jacket painting by Boris Vallejo.
002887 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
806 |
CHANGELING Zelazny, Roger Ace Books, 1980,
Book Club (BCE/BOMC), Hardcover, Very Fine, Very Fine. Book. Maroto, Esteban Bookclub, first printing and first hardcover edition. Not a book club, remainder or ex-library copy. First Printing code K25 on page 250. Light jacket crinkling at top of spine, else a very fine (unread) copy in very fine jacket. A clean, square copy without price-clipping. Published one month prior in trade paperback, this is the first hardcover edition. Full color, wrap-around jacket and interior illustrations by Esteban Maroto. The sequel is Madwand (1981).
004173 Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
807 |
CHRONICLES OF AMBER: VOLUME 1 (SIGNED) Zelazny, Roger Nelson Doubleday, 1979,
Book Club (BCE/BOMC), Hardcover, Fine, Fine. Book. Vallejo, Boris Bookclub, hardcover first edition and first printing. Code I 52 on page 337 with code 2233 on back jacket flap. Signed by Zelazny on the tite page. Not a remainder or ex-library copy. Former owner's name stamped on top corner of front free endpaper, the spine panel is moderately sunned, else fine (unread) copy in fine jacket. This copy is virtually pristine, the book is square, binding is tight without the usual heavy handling evident in books this age. Omnibus, it collects the first two Amber novels in one volume: Nine Princes in Amber (1970) and The Guns of Avalon (1972). Wonderful jacket painting by Boris Vallejo. Signed by Author(s) 004283 Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
808 |
A SORCERER'S TREASON (SIGNED) Zettel, Sarah HarperCollins Voyager, 2002, 0007113986
First Edition, Soft cover, Very Fine, No Jacket. Book. Stone, Steve Trade paperback, first printing. First UK edition, preceded by the US hardcover edition published by Tor. Very fine (unread) copy. Signed by Zettel on the title page. This edition features the beautiful jacket illustration by Steve Stone. Zettel, the award-winning and critically acclaimed author of several hard-SF novels, including Reclamation, makes her high fantasy debut in this novel, first in a series. Signed by Author(s) 002191 Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
809 |
KINGDOM OF CAGES (SIGNED LIMITED EDITION) Zettel, Sarah Easton Press, 2001, 0446524913
First Edition, Full-Leather, Very Fine, No Jacket. Book. Very fine (unread) copy, bound in red full leather, without dustjacket as issued. Hardcover first edition, and first limited/numbered edition. (A trade edition was previously published by Warner Aspect in August, 2001.) Science Fiction novel published as one of Easton Press' Signed First Editions of Science Fiction series. Signed by Zettel, this is one of the limited press run of 1,300 signed and numbered copies. Full leather with gold lettering and gilt edges, silk placeholder ribbon, silk endpapers and wonderful original frontispiece painting. Also laid in is the Certificate of Authenticity which is signed and dated July 17, 2001 by Zettel, Roy Pfeil the publisher and another witness. (Precedes the US edition published by Warner Aspect in August, 2001.) Also, a promotional Note about the author and the book, plus a complimentary book plate are also enclosed. Signed by Author(s) 002218 Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
810 |
LIGHTSTONE: BOOK ONE OF THE EA CYCLE [THE] Zindell, David Voyager, 2001, 0002247569
First Edition, Hardcover, Very Fine, Very Fine. Book. Taylor, Geoff Voyager UK, first printing and true first edition. Very fine (unread) copy in very fine jacket. Not a book club, remainder or ex-library copy. Book One of the Ea Cycle. "The world of Ea, an ancient world settled in eons past by the Star People, fell into moral decay. Now a champion has been born who will lead them back."
002032 Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|