Select Google Checkout during the checkout process for a safe, secure and anonymous purchase. (Just like Paypal, your account info stays with Google, all we see is the shipping address.)


Quick Search

Author
Title
Publisher
Illustrator
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
ART
AWARD WINNERS
CHILDREN
EASTON PRESS
FANTASY
FICTION
GAMES
GRAPHIC NOVELS
HORROR
ILLUSTRATED
LIMITED EDITIONS
MYSTERY
NEW TITLES
NON-FICTION
RARE BOOKS
REFERENCE
SCIENCE FICTION
SIGNED BOOKS
SUSPENSE
TEXTBOOKS
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Ackroyd, Peter PLATO PAPERS: A PROPHECY [THE]
Doubleday 2000 0385497687 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  As New Hsu, Timothy 
Hardcover first edition, first printing. First US edition. (Previously published in the UK in 1999 by Chatto & Windus.) Faint page fold on half-title page, else fine (unread) copy in very fine jacket. Not a remainder nor ex-library.  
Price: 14.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Adams, Douglas SO LONG, AND THANKS FOR ALL THE FISH
Harmony Books 1985 0517554399 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good Cross, Peter 
Hardcover first edition, first printing. Not a remainder, book club or ex-library copy. (First US edition, preceded by the UK edition published by Pan Books.) First edition with black boards and rude planet etched in green on the front. Moderate age and handling wear to edges of page block, bottom edge of spine panel lightly bumped and one small, closed tear (1 cm in length) at top edge of front jacket panel. Aside from these defects a clean, square copy without price-clipping or previous owner's marks.  
Price: 11.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Adams, Richard IRON WOLF AND OTHER STORIES [THE]
Allen Lane 1980 071391341X First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good Gilbert, Yvonne and Jennifer Campbell 
Hardcover UK, first printing and true first edition. Not a remainder nor ex-library copy. Heavy foxing along top edge of textblock with only minor shelfwear at jacket edges. Very faint moisture stain along top edges of pages, else very good copy in near fine jacket with British price intact on jacket flap. A straight, square copy. Collection of 19 folktales with interior illustrations in full color and black and white.  
Price: 14.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Adams, Scott IT'S OBVIOUS YOU WON'T SURVIVE BY YOUR WITS ALONE
Andrews and McMeel 1995 0836204158 3rd Printing Trade Paperback Very Good  No Jacket Adams, Scott 
Oversized trade paperback. 3rd Printing. Not a remainder nor ex-library. Moderate edgewear along textblock edges with minor bumping at corner edges, else a clean, straight copy.  
Price: 14.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Aldiss, Brian and Roger Penrose WHITE MARS: OR, THE MIND SET FREE - A 21st CENTURY UTOPIA
Little, Brown & Co. 1999 0316852430 First Edition Hard Cover As New  As New Signed by Author
Very fine (unread) copy in very fine jacket. Hardcover UK, first printing and true first edition. Signed by co-author Brian Aldiss on the title page. (Signature scan available upon request.) A society of men and women marooned on Mars, Earth writes them off, and they then proceed to implement plans to create a constitutional utopia. A very different collaberative book by two very different authors. A stimulating, thought-provoking and critically acclaimed novel. A sequel was planned but later cancelled without explanation. A small print run and now difficult to find in fine condition.  
Price: 63.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Aldiss, Brian W. MAN IN HIS TIME: THE BEST SCIENCE FICTION STORIES OF BRIAN W. ALDISS
Atheneum 1989 0689120524 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Fine Sayka, Ed 
Hardcover first edition, first printing and first US edition. (Preceded by the UK edition published by Gollancz in 1988 as Best Science Fiction Stories of Brian W. Aldiss.) Fine copy in fine jacket. Not a remainder or ex-library copy. A clean, straight copy without price-clipping. Collects 22 of Aldiss' short stories, all previously published. Forward by Aldiss.  
Price: 14.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Aldrin, Buzz and John Barnes ENCOUNTER WITH TIBER
Warner Aspect 1996 0446518549 First Edition Hard Cover As New  As New Eggleton, Bob 
Very fine (unread) copy in very fine jacket. Hardcover first edition, first printing and first US edition. (Preceded by the UK edition published by Hodder & Stoughton.) Not a remainder or ex-library copy. Forward by Arthur C. Clarke.  
Price: 19.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Anderson, Kevin & Doug Beason ILL WIND: A NOVEL OF ECOLOGICAL DISASTER
Forge 1995 0312857608 First Edition Hard Cover As New  As New Jacobus, Tim Signed by Author
Very fine (unread) copy in very fine jacket. Hardcover first edition, first printing. Original Forge promotional slip also laid-in. Signed by co-author Anderson on the title page. (Signature scan available upon request.) Not a remainder nor ex-library copy.  
Price: 24.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Anderson, Kevin J. and Rebecca Moesta GRUMPY OLD MONSTERS: ISSUE 1
IDW Publishing 2003 First Edition Soft Cover New  No Jacket Mendoza, Guillermo and Paco Cavero Signed by Author
First printing. Graphic novel. Issue No. 1 published in November 2003 and precedes the trade papeback published in 2004 under the same title. Very fine (unread) copy. Signed by both authors, Kevin Anderson and Rebecca Moesta in blue ink on the front cover.  
Price: 24.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Anderson, Poul 7 CONQUESTS
Macmillan Company 1969 First Edition Hard Cover Poor  Poor Ex-Library Schongut, Emmanuel 
Hardcover first edition, first printing. Ex-library copy. Not a book club edition. This copy has the usual ex-library discard markings, paste-ons and handling. The jacket is complete with price mark is intact. A reading copy. Collects seven of Anderson's short stories published between 1956 to 1964 in magazines.  
Price: 4.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Anderson, Poul ANNALS OF THE TIME PATROL
Nelson Doubleday 1983 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Fine  Very Good Walotsky, Ron 
Hardcover and Book Club edition with code 6217 on rear jacket panel and Code 009 on page 311. Scuffing at right and bottom edges of front jacket panel with moderate wear at top and bottom of spine panel, else fine copy in very good jacket. No jacket tear-outs, wrinkles or stains. Very good condition for a Book Club this age. Not a remainder nor ex-library. A clean, square copy. This BCE edition combines The Guardians of Time (1960) and Time Patrolman (1983).  
Price: 10.39 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Anderson, Poul DAY OF THEIR RETURN [THE]
Doubleday 1974 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Fine  Fine Corben, Richard V. 
Book Club and first hardcover edition. Code 6067 on rear jacket flap. Binding priority A (no printing code on page), per L. W. Curry, Science Fiction and Fantasy Authors: A Bibliography of First Printings of Their Fiction, 1979. Not a remainder nor ex-library copy. Previous owner's bookplate on front free endpaper. Jacket only faintly chipped at corners, else a clean, square copy without clipping. The jacket is clean, sharp and nearly perfect, unusual condition for a book club edition and a book this age. An excellent candidate to marry this superior jacket to a superior copy.  
Price: 14.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Anderson, Poul DANCER FROM ATLANTIS [THE]
Doubleday 1971 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Fine  Poor Frazetta, Frank 
Hardcover, Book Club Edition, and first world edition. Not a remainder nor ex-library. Seven binding priorities, which this is Currey binding priority (A) with Code 29 M on page 179. Jacket code 3411 on rear flap. Light dust soiling on top edge of text block. Jacket is chipped at top and bottom of spine panel, two closed 3cm vertical tears at bottom edge of jacket, "91335" inscribed by previous owner on rear panel, and spots, possibly from a spill, on front and side jacket panels. Although the jacket for this copy is poor, the copy itself in in fine condition. Not leaned, not remainder nor ex-library. A clean, straight copy for book this age. A great copy for a collector wanting to marry a fine copy with a better jacket.  
Price: 6.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Anderson, Poul DANCER FROM ATLANTIS [THE]
Doubleday 1971 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Fine  Poor Frazetta, Frank 
Hardcover, Book Club Edition, and first world edition. Not a remainder nor ex-library. Seven binding priorities, which this is Currey binding priority (A) with Code 29 M on page 179. Jacket code 3411 on rear flap. Light dust soiling on top edge of text block, normal wear for a book this age. Jacket is clean without tears or stains. Not leaned, not remainder nor ex-library. A clean, straight copy for book without price-clipping. A copy difficult to find in this condition of a Poul Anderson classic.  
Price: 25.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Anderson, Poul A KNIGHT OF GHOSTS AND SHADOWS
Doubleday 1975 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good  Near Fine Jezierski, Chet 
Book Club edition, first hardcover edition and first printing. Not a remainder or ex-library copy. (First serialized in the "Worlds of If" science fiction magazine in 1974.) First printing Code 12 R on page 179 per L. W. Curry, Science Fiction and Fantasy Authors: A Bibliography of First Printings of Their Fiction (1979). Code 1026 on rear jacket panel flap. The eleventh Dominic Flandry novel, set in Anderson's Technic History series. Heavy foxing to the top and more moderately on the side edges of page block and small discoloration (1.0 cm x 1.0 cm in size) on front jacket panel , else a square, straight copy without previous owner's marks. Jacket is without tears, rubbing or clipping. Award History: 1975 Locus Poll Award Nominee for Best SF Novel (lost to The Dispossessed by Ursula K. Le Guin).  
Price: 9.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Anderson, Poul VAULT OF AGES [THE]
John C. Winston Company 1952 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine  Near Fine Orban, Paul and Alex Schomburg 
Hardcover first edition, first printing. Stated first edition on copyright page. Not a book club, remainder or ex-library copy. Light fading to spine of dust jacket, some wear and tiny chips to all edges and corners of jacket, dust soiling with tanning to the page block (normal for books this age). Small, triangular shaped tear out (2cm x 3cm in size) at heel of spine panel. Top 1cm of jacket at head of spine panel missing. A single tape ghost on inner edge of front flap. Faint jacket crinkling at lower tips. All stated, these defects are minor - this is a clean, square copy without stains, marks or the usual previous owner's marks. Anderson's debut novel. "Brisk adventure, well written, effective in dramatizing human ambivalence before the potential of knowledge." Barron (ed), Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 5-4. Dark blue boards with white lettering on spine. Library of Congress Card No. 52-8971. Features the famous black and white endpaper illustrations by Alex Schomburg.  
Price: 269.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Anthony, Patricia BROTHER TERMITE
Harcourt Brace & Company 1993 0151144222 First Edition Hard Cover As New  As New Rosenberg, Craig Stuart 
Very fine (unread) copy in very fine jacket. Hardcover first edition, first printing. A clean, straight copy without price-clipping. Not a remainder nor ex-library copy. Second novel by the author of Cold Allies. Tale of alien mind control in the White House. (That might explain many things.) "Anthony is a fine prose stylist with a knack for creating believable characters in a small space." Barron (ed.) Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-13. This novel has been sold to a major studio for motion picture treatment.  
Price: 19.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Anthony, Patricia COLD ALLIES
Harcourt Brace & Company 1993 0151185034 First Edition Hard Cover As New  As New Rosenberg, Craig Stuart 
Very fine (unread) copy in very fine jacket. Hardcover first edition, first printing. A clean, straight copy without price-clipping. Not a remainder nor ex-library copy. Anthony's first novel. She's also the author of Brother Termite, Happy Policeman and Flanders. "A fine first novel." Barron, Anatomy of Wonder 5, II30. Clute, Science Fiction: The Illustrated Encyclopedia, Debuts, pg. 207. Anthony's novel Flanders made the Publisher's Weekly Best of 1998 list. Award History: 1994 Locus Award Winner for Best First Novel.  
Price: 24.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Anthony, Patricia CRADLE OF SPLENDOR
Ace 1996 044100301X First Edition Hard Cover As New  As New Smollin, Mark 
Very fine (unread) copy in very fine jacket. Hardcover first edition, first printing. Not a remainder nor ex-library copy. A clean, straight copy without price-clipping. Brazil joins the space race by launching a rocket into orbit. The mysterious means of propulsion begins a scramble among the rest of the space to discover what sort of propulsion Brazil's rockets used to reach orbit.  
Price: 19.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Anthony, Piers TOTAL RECALL
Morrow 1989 0688052096 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Fine Berkey, John 
Fine copy in fine jacket. Hardcover first edition, first printing. Novelization of the Sci-Fi movie Total Recall starring Arnold Schwarzenegger, in turn based upon the short story by Philip K. Dick: "We Can Remember It for You Wholesale." The film version remained loyal to PKD's compelling vision of corrupt political systems, neurotic rulers and multilayered social and personal paranoia. Clute, Science Fiction: The Illustrated Encyclopedia, pg. 162. Classic starship painting on the dustjacket illustration by John Berkey.  
Price: 39.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
21 Anthony, Piers OMNIVORE
Ballantine Books 1969 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Near Fine  Very Good 
Book Club edition, first US hardcover and first printing. (Originally published in paperback by Ballantine Books in 1968. The first hardcover was published in the UK by Faber & Faber in 1969 per L. W. Curry, Science Fiction and Fantasy Authors: A Bibliography of First Printings of Their Fiction, 1979.) Not a remainder or ex-library copy. Science Fiction Book Club first printing with printing code 20 K on page 187 and Code #1825 on rear jacket flap. Dark blue boards lettered in white. Small jacket tear out (0.5 cm x 1 cm square) at lower spine panel. Light jacket crinkling at head and heel of spine panel with slight chipping at upper tips. Closed tear (2 cm in length) at top right corner of rear jacket panel. Aside from these defects a clean, square copy without clipping or stains. Faint edgewear with jacket lightly age tanned at edges, else near fine copy in very good jacket. Jacket is non-glossy paper without illustrator credit. Due to paper jacket condition it's difficult to find copies of this title without jacket stains. First book in Anthony's Omnivore trilogy.  
Price: 19.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
22 Anthony, Piers ORN
Nelson Doubleday 1971 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Fine  Fine Frazetta, Frank 
Book Club, first printing and true first edition. (Priority A binding per L. W. Curry, Science Fiction and Fantasy Authors: A Bibliography of First Printings of Their Fiction, 1979.) A clean, square copy virtually unread condition. Faint edgewear with jacket lightly age tanned at edges, else fine copy in fine jacket. Not a remainder or ex-library copy. Science Fiction Book Club first printing with printing code B37 on page 246 and Code #3458 on rear jacket flap. Black boards lettered in red. Sequel to Omnivore (1968). Wonderful jacket painting by Frank Frazetta.  
Price: 19.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
23 Anthony, Piers ISLE OF WOMAN
Tor 1993 0312855648 First Edition Hard Cover Very Fine  Very Fine Peterson, Eric 
Hardcover first edition, first printing Not a book club, remainder or ex-library copy. Very fine (unread) copy in very fine jacket. A clean, square copy without price-clipping. The first book in the Geodyssey series.  
Price: 14.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
24 Anthony, Piers and Robert E. Margroff SERPENT'S SILVER
Tor 1988 0312931034 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine  Near Fine Sweet, Darrell K. 
Hardcover first edition, first printing. Not a book club, remainder or ex-library copy. Page block shows the usual age-related tonning with some added handlling-related wear. Spine ends and corners have some light bumping and rubbing. Very small nick at bottom edge of front jacket panel. Aside from the normal wear on a book this age, a straight, square copy without the usual price-clipping. Sequel to Dragon's Gold and the second book in the Adventures of Kelvin Rud fantasy series. Another fun and fantastical jacket illustration by Darrell K. Sweet.  
Price: 11.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
25 Arden, Tom EMPRESS OF THE ENDLESS DREAM [THE]
Gollancz 2001 0575063742 First Edition Hard Cover As New  As New Jenkins, Kevin 
Very fine (unread) copy in very fine jacket. Hardcover UK, first printing and true first edition. (No US publication for any book in this excellent fantasy series.) Not a remainder nor ex-library copy. The Fifth Book of The Orokon. The final volume in Arden's five-volume apocalyptic fantasy epic comprising macabre humor, horror, murder and mysticism all set in a world equivalent to our 17th century Europe, where the world-saving youth begins the quest as a remarkably unlikeable and immature young man, a refreshing break from the one dimensional, wholesome hero-types we usually get in quest fantasy novels. Innovative adult fantasy at its very best. Beautiful dustjacket illustration by Kevin Jenkins.  
Price: 53.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
26 Arnason, Eleanor RING OF SWORDS
Tor 1993 0312855184 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Fine Loveless, Roger 
Fine copy in fine jacket. Hardcover first edition, first printing. Not a remainder nor ex-library copy. Fine SF novel surrounding the intrigue, suspicion and cultural antagonism at the first interstellar conference between humans and the matriarchal hwarhath, the first warlike, spacefaring, and technologically equal alien race encountered by man. Inter-species and intra-species political and military issues are exacerbated by the culturally homosexuality mandated by the matriarchal hwarhath council as a method to control historical male hwarhath aggression. (Human and "closeted" hwarhath heterosexuality is repugnant and perverted in hwarhath society.) A strong anthropological study reminiscent of Le Guin's "The Left Hand of Darkness". "Novels of this quality are so few and far between, it's best to grab one whenever you can." - Locus, pg. 21, July 1993. "Fine anthropological SF." - Barron, Anatomy of Wonder 5, II-36. By the same author of the critically acclaimed first contact novel "A Woman of the Iron People" (Morrow, 1991).  
Price: 29.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
27 Arnason, Eleanor A WOMAN OF THE IRON PEOPLE
Morrow 1991 0688103758 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Fine Ruddell, Gary 
Hardcover first edition, first printing. Minor crinkling to extremities of dustjacket edges from wear, else fine jacket without price-clipping or tears. Not a remainder nor ex-library. Very minor bow to front cover board, else near fine condition. Arnason's first SF novel. Anthropological SF novel surrounding the investigation by a woman scientist of the alien culture on a planet in the Sigma Draconis system. The human survey team is riven by gender and social politics that complicate both the investigation and interpretation of the data gathered from the planet. Critically compared to Vinge's The Snow Queen, Kress' An Alien Light and Slonczewski's Door Into Ocean. See Barron (ed), Anatomy of Wonder 5, II-37.  
Price: 24.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
28 Asaro, Catherine CATCH THE LIGHTNING
Tor 1996 0312860439 First Edition Hard Cover Very Fine  Very Fine Bollinger, Peter Signed by Author
Hardcover first edition, first printing. Very fine (unread) copy in very fine jacket. Not a remainder, book club or ex-library copy. Signed by Asaro on the title page. The author's second novel in the Skolian Empire series, preceded by the well received Primary Inversions, which was nominated for the 1996 Locus Award for Best First Novel. A clean, straight copy. (Asaro's third novel in the Skolian Empire series, The Last Hawk (1997), was nominated for the 1998 Nebula Award for Best Novel. Another Skolian Empire novel, Quantum Rose (2000), won the 2001 Nebula Award for Best Novel.  
Price: 34.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
29 Asaro, Catherine PHOENIX CODE [THE] - PROMOTIONAL POSTCARD
Bantam 2000 First Edition Very Fine  No Jacket 
Glossy, full color promotional postcard with front and back panels for the novel The Phoenix Code.  
Price: 4.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
30 Asaro, Catherine CATCH THE LIGHTNING
Tor 1996 0312860439 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Very Fine Bollinger, Peter 
Hardcover first edition, first printing. Not a book club, remainder or ex-library copy. Very faint smudge on upper edge of page block, else fine (unread) copy in very fine jacket. A straight, square copy without priceclipping. The second novel in the Skolian Empire series, preceded by Primary Inversion (1995).  
Price: 14.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
31 Asimov, Isaac EXPLODING SUNS: THE SECRETS OF THE SUPERNOVAS [THE]
Truman Talley Books / Dutton 1985 0525243232 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Fine Bach, D. F. 
Hardcover first edition, first printing. Fine (unread) copy in fine jacket. Not a remainder nor ex-library. A clean, straight copy without price-clipping. Non-fiction by Asimov explaining the phenomenon of the supernova. Interior illustrations by D.F. Bach.  
Price: 39.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
32 Asimov, Isaac ROBOTS AND EMPIRE
Doubleday 1985 0385190921 First Edition Hard Cover Very Fine  Very Fine Shaw, Barclay 
Hardcover first edition, first printing. Not a remainder, Book Club or ex-library copy. Stated First Edition with code P 032 on page 382 and code 0985 on rear jacket flap. (Again, it is not a Book Club edition, but was published by Doubleday simultaneously with the Phantasia Press edition.) A beautiful copy. The pages are clean and bright, the page block is square and without previous owner's marks and except for some faint scuffing on the front corner at the spine panel, the jacket is without defects and is not price-clipped. Difficult to find copies of this title in very fine condition that aren't ex-library or remaindered. See Barron (ed.) Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-21. Clute, Science Fiction: The Illustrated Encyclopedia, pg. 134. Award History: 1986 Locus Poll Award Nominee for Best SF Novel (lost to The Postman by Brin).  
Price: 93.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
33 Asimov, Isaac PRELUDE TO FOUNDATION
Doubleday Foundation 1988 0385233132 First Edition Hard Cover Very Fine  Very Fine Vallejo, Boris 
Hardcover first edition, first printing. The true first edition without the "first edition" statement on the copyright page - one of the few Doubleday books that has no statement of printing on the copyright page, making this copy a true first printing. Very fine (unread) copy in very fine jacket. Not a book club, remainder or ex-library copy. Wonderful full color, wrap-around jacket illustration by Boris Vallejo.  
Price: 19.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
34 Asimov, Isaac SECOND FOUNDATION
Gnome Press 1953 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Fine  No Jacket 
Hardcover, early Book Club edition. Not a remainder or ex-library copy. No dustjacket. (However, we've scanned the spine lettering for context.) A clean, square copy, unfortunately the jacket is missing. A great reading copy for kids. Blue boards lettered in red.  
Price: 9.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
35 Asimov, Isaac and Robert Silverberg NIGHTFALL
Doubleday 1990 0385263414 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Very Fine Dixon, Don 
Hardcover first edition, first printing and first US edition. (Preceded by the UK edition published by Gollancz in 1990.) Some very minor scuffing at top edge of page block, else fine copy in very fine jacket. Excellent condition for a book this age. Not a remainder nor ex-library copy. Asimov and Silverberg collaborated in this expansion of Asimov's classic short story Nightfall (1941) that was originally published in Astounding Science Fiction, and later collected in Nightfall and Other Stories (1969). "[O]ften been voted the most popular sf short story ever (it creaks, but still packs a sense of wonder)." - Pringle, The Ultimate Guide to Science Fiction, pg. 220. Very nice full color, wrap-around jacket illustration by Don Dixon.  
Price: 24.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
36 Asprin, Robert MYTH-ING PERSONS
Donning Starblaze 1984 0898653797 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good  No Jacket Foglio, Phil 
First edition, first printing. Trade paperback edition. Not a remainder nor ex-library copy. Moderate shelfwear on bottom edge of textblock, else near fine copy. The pages are clean, the corners are square and the spine is straight. The fifth book in the funnily absurdist "Myth" series. Reputedly inspired by the Bob Hope-Bing Crosby "Road" movies, this is pure entertainment. Fun full color, wrap-around jacket and very funny interior illustrations by Phil Foglio.  
Price: 14.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
37 Asprin, Robert BUG WARS [THE]
St Martins Press 1979 0312107617 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Very Good La Sasso, Gary 
Hardcover first edition, first printing. Not a remainder, Book Club nor ex-library copy. Jacket has a number of very small scrapes and chips, mainly at the corners and edges with some moderate crinkling at the top edge of the spine panel. The copy itself is clean, square without previous owner's marks. A fine copy in near fine jacket without price-clipping. Asprin's second book, preceded by The Cold Cash War (1977).  
Price: 34.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
38 Attanasio, A.A. HUNTING THE GHOST DANCER
HarperCollins 1991 0060179090 First Edition Hard Cover Very Fine  Very Fine Kang Yi 
Very fine (unread) copy in very fine jacket. Hardcover first edition, first printing. Click to view the full color, wrap-around jacket illustration by Kang Yi. Award History: 1992 World Fantasy Award Nominee.  
Price: 34.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
39 Baker, Kage OR ELSE MY LADY KEEPS THE KEY
Subterranean Press 2008 1596061626 First Edition Hard Cover Very Fine  Very Fine Limited/Numbered Miller, Edward Signed by Author
Hardcover first edition, first printing. Very fine (unread) copy in very fine jacket. Limited edtion, one of 2000 signed and unnumbered copies. Signed by Baker on the limitation page. Wonderful jacket illustration by Edward Miller.  
Price: 34.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
40 Baker, Kage GODS AND PAWNS: STORIES OF THE COMPANY
Tor 2007 0765315521 First Edition Hard Cover Very Fine  Very Fine Youll, Paul 
Hardcover first edition, first printing. Very fine (unread) copy in very fine jacket. Not a book club, remainder or ex-library copy. Collection of seven Company stories, two original to this collection.  
Price: 24.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
41 Baker, Kage ANVIL OF THE WORLD [THE]
Tor 2003 0765308185 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Fine Kidd, Thomas Signed by Author
Hardcover first edition, first printing. Very fine (unread) copy in very fine jacket. Signed by Baker on the title page. Not a book club, remainder or ex-library copy. A clean, straight copy without price-clipping.  
Price: 24.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
42 Baker, Kage RUDE MECHANICALS: THE NEW COMPANY SHORT NOVEL
Subterranean Press 2007 1596060875 First Edition Hard Cover Very Fine  Very Fine Potter, J.K. 
Hardcover first edition, second printing. Very fine (unread) copy in very fine jacket. Not a book club, remainder or ex-library copy. A new Company novel by Baker.  
Price: 19.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
43 Baker, Kage CHILDREN OF THE COMPANY: THE NEW COMPANY NOVEL
Tor 2005 076531455X First Edition Hard Cover Very Fine  Very Fine Youll, Paul 
Hardcover first edition, first printing. Very fine (unread) copy in very fine jacket. Not a book club, remainder or ex-library copy. A Company novel.  
Price: 24.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
44 Baker, Kage MACHINE'S CHILD: THE NEW COMPANY NOVEL [THE]
Tor 2006 0765315513 First Edition Hard Cover Very Fine  Very Fine Youll, Paul 
Hardcover first edition, first printing. Very fine (unread) copy in very fine jacket. Not a book club, remainder or ex-library copy. A Company novel.  
Price: 24.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
45 Baker, Kage LIFE OF THE WORLD TO COME: THE NEW COMPANY NOVEL [THE]
Tor 2004 0765311321 First Edition Hard Cover Very Fine  Very Fine Youll, Paul 
Hardcover first edition, first printing. Very fine (unread) copy in very fine jacket. Not a book club, remainder or ex-library copy. A Company novel.  
Price: 24.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
46 Baker, Kage SONS OF HEAVEN: A COMPANY NOVEL [THE]
Tor 2007 076531746X First Edition Hard Cover Very Fine  Very Fine Youll, Paul 
Hardcover first edition, first printing. Very fine (unread) copy in very fine jacket. Not a book club, remainder or ex-library copy. A Company novel. Full color, wrap-around jacket illustration by Paul Youll.  
Price: 24.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
47 Baker, Kage ON COMPANY TIME: THE FIRST TWO COMPANY NOVELS
Science Fiction Book Club 1999 0739401521 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Near Fine  Very Good Jensen, Bruce 
Hardcover, Book Club edition. First SFBC stated on copyright page with code 36398 on rear jacket panel. (Second ISBN 073941626 on rear jacket panel.) Not a remainder or ex-library copy. Omnibus edition, collects the first two Company novels together for the first and only time: In the Garden of Iden (1997 in the UK, 1998 in the US) and Sky Coyote (1999). Jacket edges moderately torn and frayed at head and heel of spine panel. Closed tear (1 cm in length) with associated crinkling at top edge near tip. Defects aside. a clean, square copy without price-clipping.  
Price: 34.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
48 Banks, Iain M. INVERSIONS
Orbit 1998 1857236262 First Edition Hard Cover Very Fine  Fine Salwowski, Mark 
Hardcover UK, first printing and the true first edition. Not a remainder nor ex-library copy. Very tiny chip (0.25 cm in size) at top right corner of jacket panel, else very fine (unread) copy in fine jacket. A clean, square copy without price-clipping. A "story with two stories" about two protagonists, one a soldier and the other a doctor, in a world where social order is breaking down into chaos. As an added wrinkle, both are agents from the advanced Culture civilization. "This could be SF, of a rather sneaky sort...filled with murders, subtle poisons, and political machinations with a very personal edge." Locus - September 1998. Beautiful full color, wrap-around jacket illustration by Mark Salwowski. Award History: 1998 British Science Fiction Award Nominee (lost to The Extremes by Christopher Priest).  
Price: 44.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
49 Banks, Iain M. EXCESSION
Bantam 1997 0553374605 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Fine  Fine Youll, Paul 
Book Club and first US hardcover edition. (First published in the UK by Orbit and later in the US by Bantam in trade paperback.) Issued by the SFBC with code #15598 on rear jacket panel. Not a remainder or ex-library copy. Some handling related edgewear, else fine copy in fine jacket. A square, straight copy without clipping or previous owner's marks. "[P]erhaps the best of his Culture novels." - Barron, Anatomy of Wonder 5, *II-73. Award History: 1996 British Science Fiction Award Winner for Best SF Novel; 1997 Hugo Award Nominee (lost to Blue Mars by Kim Stanley Robinson); 1997 British Fantasy Award Nominee (lost to The Tooth Fairy by Graham Joyce); 1997 Locus Poll Award Nominee (lost to Blue Mars by Kim Stanley Robinson).  
Price: 14.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart