Select Paypal or Google Checkout as your payment option for a secure and anonymous online transaction. (Just like Paypal, your credit info stays with Google, all we see is the shipping address.)

Independent Seller of SF, Fantasy & Horror Hardcover 1st Editions Since 1991


Quick Search

Author
Title
Publisher
Illustrator
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Catalog
ART
AWARD WINNERS
CHILDREN
EASTON PRESS
FANTASY
FICTION
GAMES
GRAPHIC NOVELS
HORROR
ILLUSTRATED
LIMITED EDITIONS
MYSTERY
NEW TITLES
NON-FICTION
RARE BOOKS
REFERENCE
SCIENCE FICTION
SIGNED BOOKS
SUSPENSE
TEXTBOOKS
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

  781 items found in your search
 
 
View Image
1 PLATO PAPERS: A PROPHECY [THE]
Ackroyd, Peter
Doubleday, 2000, 0385497687, First Edition, Hard Cover, Very Good , As New. Hsu, Timothy

Hardcover first edition, first printing. First US edition. (Previously published in the UK in 1999 by Chatto & Windus.) Faint page fold on half-title page, else fine (unread) copy in very fine jacket. Not a remainder nor ex-library.

003035


Price: 14.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 SO LONG, AND THANKS FOR ALL THE FISH
Adams, Douglas
Harmony Books, 1985, 0517554399, First Edition, Hard Cover, Very Good , Very Good. Cross, Peter

Hardcover first edition, first printing. Not a remainder, book club or ex-library copy. (First US edition, preceded by the UK edition published by Pan Books.) First edition with black boards and rude planet etched in green on the front. Moderate age and handling wear to edges of page block, bottom edge of spine panel lightly bumped and one small, closed tear (1 cm in length) at top edge of front jacket panel. Aside from these defects a clean, square copy without price-clipping or previous owner's marks.

003676


Price: 11.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 MOSTLY HARMLESS
Adams, Douglas
Harmony Books, 1992, 0517577402, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Fine. Cross, Peter

Hardcover first edition, first printing and first US edition. (Preceded by the Heinemann UK edition published in 1992.) Not a book club, remainder or ex-library copy. Trace of age-related wear on top edge of page block, else a fine (unread) copy in fine jacket. A clean, square copy without price-clipping or the usual previous owner's marks. The fifth and final book in the classic Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy series. A good read when you need some perspective on life's craziness. "[P]art satire, part slapstick." Barron, (ed.) Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-1.

004101


Price: 24.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 IRON WOLF AND OTHER STORIES [THE]
Adams, Richard
Allen Lane, 1980, 071391341X, First Edition, Hard Cover, Very Good , Very Good. Gilbert, Yvonne and Jennifer Campbell

Hardcover UK, first printing and true first edition. Not a remainder nor ex-library copy. Heavy foxing along top edge of textblock with only minor shelfwear at jacket edges. Very faint moisture stain along top edges of pages, else very good copy in near fine jacket with British price intact on jacket flap. A straight, square copy. Collection of 19 folktales with interior illustrations in full color and black and white.

002898


Price: 14.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 IT'S OBVIOUS YOU WON'T SURVIVE BY YOUR WITS ALONE
Adams, Scott
Andrews and McMeel, 1995, 0836204158, 3rd Printing, Trade Paperback, Very Good , No Jacket. Adams, Scott

Oversized trade paperback. 3rd Printing. Not a remainder nor ex-library. Moderate edgewear along textblock edges with minor bumping at corner edges, else a clean, straight copy.

002937


Price: 14.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 MAN IN HIS TIME: THE BEST SCIENCE FICTION STORIES OF BRIAN W. ALDISS
Aldiss, Brian W.
Atheneum, 1989, 0689120524, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine , Fine. Sayka, Ed

Hardcover first edition, first printing and first US edition. (Preceded by the UK edition published by Gollancz in 1988 as Best Science Fiction Stories of Brian W. Aldiss.) Fine copy in fine jacket. Not a remainder or ex-library copy. A clean, straight copy without price-clipping. Collects 22 of Aldiss' short stories, all previously published. Forward by Aldiss.

003603


Price: 14.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 ENCOUNTER WITH TIBER
Aldrin, Buzz and John Barnes
Warner Aspect, 1996, 0446518549, First Edition, Hard Cover, As New , As New. Eggleton, Bob

Very fine (unread) copy in very fine jacket. Hardcover first edition, first printing and first US edition. (Preceded by the UK edition published by Hodder & Stoughton.) Not a remainder or ex-library copy. Forward by Arthur C. Clarke.

000293


Price: 19.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 ILL WIND: A NOVEL OF ECOLOGICAL DISASTER (SIGNED)
Anderson, Kevin & Doug Beason
Forge, 1995, 0312857608, First Edition, Hard Cover, Very Fine, Very Fine. Jacobus, Tim

Hardcover first edition, first printing. Very fine (unread) copy in very fine jacket. Not a book club, remainder or ex-library copy. Signed by co-author Anderson on the title page.Original Forge promotional slip also laid-in.

001682
Signed by Author

Price: 24.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 GRUMPY OLD MONSTERS: ISSUE 1 (SIGNED)
Anderson, Kevin J. and Rebecca Moesta
IDW Publishing, 2003, First Edition, Soft Cover, Very Fine, No Jacket. Mendoza, Guillermo and Paco Cavero

First printing. Graphic novel. Issue No. 1 published in November 2003 and precedes the trade papeback published in 2004 under the same title. Very fine (unread) copy. Signed by both authors, Kevin Anderson and Rebecca Moesta in blue ink on the front cover.

003346
Signed by Author

Price: 14.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 DAY OF THEIR RETURN [THE]
Anderson, Poul
Doubleday, 1974, Book Club (BCE/BOMC), Hard Cover, Fine , Fine. Corben, Richard V.

Book Club and first hardcover edition. Code 6067 on rear jacket flap. Binding priority A (no printing code on page), per L. W. Curry, Science Fiction and Fantasy Authors: A Bibliography of First Printings of Their Fiction, 1979. Not a remainder nor ex-library copy. Previous owner's bookplate on front free endpaper. Jacket only faintly chipped at corners, else a clean, square copy without clipping. The jacket is clean, sharp and nearly perfect, unusual condition for a book club edition and a book this age. An excellent candidate to marry this superior jacket to a superior copy.

003391


Price: 14.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 DANCER FROM ATLANTIS [THE]
Anderson, Poul
Doubleday, 1971, Book Club (BCE/BOMC), Hard Cover, Fine , Poor. Frazetta, Frank

Hardcover, Book Club Edition, and first world edition. Not a remainder nor ex-library. Seven binding priorities, which this is Currey binding priority (A) with Code 29 M on page 179. Jacket code 3411 on rear flap. Light dust soiling on top edge of text block. Jacket is chipped at top and bottom of spine panel, two closed 3cm vertical tears at bottom edge of jacket, "91335" inscribed by previous owner on rear panel, and spots, possibly from a spill, on front and side jacket panels. Although the jacket for this copy is poor, the copy itself in in fine condition. Not leaned, not remainder nor ex-library. A clean, straight copy for book this age. A great copy for a collector wanting to marry a fine copy with a better jacket.

002742


Price: 6.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 DANCER FROM ATLANTIS [THE]
Anderson, Poul
Doubleday, 1971, Book Club (BCE/BOMC), Hard Cover, Fine , Poor. Frazetta, Frank

Hardcover, Book Club Edition, and first world edition. Not a remainder nor ex-library. Seven binding priorities, which this is Currey binding priority (A) with Code 29 M on page 179. Jacket code 3411 on rear flap. Light dust soiling on top edge of text block, normal wear for a book this age. Jacket is clean without tears or stains. Not leaned, not remainder nor ex-library. A clean, straight copy for book without price-clipping. A copy difficult to find in this condition of a Poul Anderson classic.

002812


Price: 25.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 ANNALS OF THE TIME PATROL
Anderson, Poul
Nelson Doubleday, 1984, Book Club (BCE/BOMC), Hard Cover, Fine , Near Fine. Walotsky, Ron

Book Club and first hardcover edition with code "O09" on page 311 and code #6217 on rear jacket panel. Not a remainder or ex-library copy. Omnibus edition collecting The Guardians of Time (1960) and Time Patrolman (1983). Light scuffing at right and bottom edges of front jacket panel with moderate edgewear at head and heel of spine panel, else fine copy in near fine jacket. A clean, square copy without price-clipping or previous owner's marks. Very good condition for a Book Club this age.

003216


Price: 9.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 7 CONQUESTS
Anderson, Poul
Macmillan Company, 1969, First Edition, Hard Cover, Poor, Poor. Ex-Library. Schongut, Emmanuel

Hardcover first edition, first printing. Ex-library copy. Not a book club edition. This copy has the usual ex-library discard markings, paste-ons and handling. The jacket is complete with price mark is intact. A reading copy. Collects seven of Anderson's short stories published between 1956 to 1964 in magazines.

003111


Price: 5.83 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 A KNIGHT OF GHOSTS AND SHADOWS
Anderson, Poul
Doubleday, 1975, Book Club (BCE/BOMC), Hard Cover, Very Good, Near Fine. Jezierski, Chet

Book Club edition, first hardcover edition and first printing. Not a remainder or ex-library copy. (First serialized in the "Worlds of If" science fiction magazine in 1974.) First printing Code 12 R on page 179 per L. W. Curry, Science Fiction and Fantasy Authors: A Bibliography of First Printings of Their Fiction (1979). Code 1026 on rear jacket panel flap. The eleventh Dominic Flandry novel, set in Anderson's Technic History series. Heavy foxing to the top and more moderately on the side edges of page block and small discoloration (1.0 cm x 1.0 cm in size) on front jacket panel , else a square, straight copy without previous owner's marks. Jacket is without tears, rubbing or clipping. Award History: 1975 Locus Poll Award Nominee for Best SF Novel (lost to The Dispossessed by Ursula K. Le Guin).

003411


Price: 14.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 BROTHER TERMITE
Anthony, Patricia
Harcourt Brace & Company, 1993, 0151144222, First Edition, Hard Cover, As New , As New. Rosenberg, Craig Stuart

Very fine (unread) copy in very fine jacket. Hardcover first edition, first printing. A clean, straight copy without price-clipping. Not a remainder nor ex-library copy. Second novel by the author of Cold Allies. Tale of alien mind control in the White House. (That might explain many things.) "Anthony is a fine prose stylist with a knack for creating believable characters in a small space." Barron (ed.) Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-13. This novel has been sold to a major studio for motion picture treatment.

000401


Price: 19.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 COLD ALLIES
Anthony, Patricia
Harcourt Brace & Company, 1993, 0151185034, First Edition, Hard Cover, As New , As New. Rosenberg, Craig Stuart

Very fine (unread) copy in very fine jacket. Hardcover first edition, first printing. A clean, straight copy without price-clipping. Not a remainder nor ex-library copy. Anthony's first novel. She's also the author of Brother Termite, Happy Policeman and Flanders. "A fine first novel." Barron, Anatomy of Wonder 5, II30. Clute, Science Fiction: The Illustrated Encyclopedia, Debuts, pg. 207. Anthony's novel Flanders made the Publisher's Weekly Best of 1998 list. Award History: 1994 Locus Award Winner for Best First Novel.

000669


Price: 24.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 CRADLE OF SPLENDOR
Anthony, Patricia
Ace, 1996, 044100301X, First Edition, Hard Cover, As New , As New. Smollin, Mark

Very fine (unread) copy in very fine jacket. Hardcover first edition, first printing. Not a remainder nor ex-library copy. A clean, straight copy without price-clipping. Brazil joins the space race by launching a rocket into orbit. The mysterious means of propulsion begins a scramble among the rest of the space to discover what sort of propulsion Brazil's rockets used to reach orbit.

001814


Price: 19.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 GOD'S FIRES
Anthony, Patricia
Ace Books, 1997, 0441004075, First Edition, Hard Cover, Very Fine, Very Fine. 

Hardcover first edition, first printing. Not a book club, remainder or ex-library copy. Very fine (unread) copy in very fine jacket. "[A] beautifully written historical novel, full of fascinating characters, that just happens to also qualify as science fiction." - Barron, Anatomy of Wonder 5, II-31. Award History: 1998 Locus Poll Award Nominee (lost to The Rise of Endymion by Dan Simmons).

003984


Price: 14.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 OMNIVORE
Anthony, Piers
Ballantine Books, 1969, Book Club (BCE/BOMC), Hard Cover, Near Fine , Very Good. 

Book Club edition, first US hardcover and first printing. (Originally published in paperback by Ballantine Books in 1968. The first hardcover was published in the UK by Faber & Faber in 1969 per L. W. Curry, Science Fiction and Fantasy Authors: A Bibliography of First Printings of Their Fiction, 1979.) Not a remainder or ex-library copy. Science Fiction Book Club first printing with printing code 20 K on page 187 and Code #1825 on rear jacket flap. Dark blue boards lettered in white. Small jacket tear out (0.5 cm x 1 cm square) at lower spine panel. Light jacket crinkling at head and heel of spine panel with slight chipping at upper tips. Closed tear (2 cm in length) at top right corner of rear jacket panel. Aside from these defects a clean, square copy without clipping or stains. Faint edgewear with jacket lightly age tanned at edges, else near fine copy in very good jacket. Jacket is non-glossy paper without illustrator credit. Due to paper jacket condition it's difficult to find copies of this title without jacket stains. First book in Anthony's Omnivore trilogy.

003736


Price: 19.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
21 TOTAL RECALL
Anthony, Piers
Morrow, 1989, 0688052096, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine , Fine. Berkey, John

Fine copy in fine jacket. Hardcover first edition, first printing. Novelization of the Sci-Fi movie Total Recall starring Arnold Schwarzenegger, in turn based upon the short story by Philip K. Dick: "We Can Remember It for You Wholesale." The film version remained loyal to PKD's compelling vision of corrupt political systems, neurotic rulers and multilayered social and personal paranoia. Clute, Science Fiction: The Illustrated Encyclopedia, pg. 162. Classic starship painting on the dustjacket illustration by John Berkey.

000078


Price: 39.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
22 ORN
Anthony, Piers
Nelson Doubleday, 1971, Book Club (BCE/BOMC), Hard Cover, Fine , Fine. Frazetta, Frank

Book Club, first printing and true first edition. (Priority A binding per L. W. Curry, Science Fiction and Fantasy Authors: A Bibliography of First Printings of Their Fiction, 1979.) A clean, square copy virtually unread condition. Faint edgewear with jacket lightly age tanned at edges, else fine copy in fine jacket. Not a remainder or ex-library copy. Science Fiction Book Club first printing with printing code B37 on page 246 and Code #3458 on rear jacket flap. Black boards lettered in red. Sequel to Omnivore (1968). Wonderful jacket painting by Frank Frazetta.

003737


Price: 19.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
23 ISLE OF WOMAN
Anthony, Piers
Tor, 1993, 0312855648, First Edition, Hard Cover, Very Fine, Very Fine. Peterson, Eric

Hardcover first edition, first printing Not a book club, remainder or ex-library copy. Very fine (unread) copy in very fine jacket. A clean, square copy without price-clipping. The first book in the Geodyssey series.

003852


Price: 14.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
24 SERPENT'S SILVER
Anthony, Piers and Robert E. Margroff
Tor, 1988, 0312931034, First Edition, Hard Cover, Near Fine , Near Fine. Sweet, Darrell K.

Hardcover first edition, first printing. Not a book club, remainder or ex-library copy. Page block shows the usual age-related tonning with some added handlling-related wear. Spine ends and corners have some light bumping and rubbing. Very small nick at bottom edge of front jacket panel. Aside from the normal wear on a book this age, a straight, square copy without the usual price-clipping. Sequel to Dragon's Gold and the second book in the Adventures of Kelvin Rud fantasy series. Another fun and fantastical jacket illustration by Darrell K. Sweet.

003790


Price: 11.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
25 EMPRESS OF THE ENDLESS DREAM [THE]
Arden, Tom
Gollancz, 2001, 0575063742, First Edition, Hard Cover, As New , As New. Jenkins, Kevin

Very fine (unread) copy in very fine jacket. Hardcover UK, first printing and true first edition. (No US publication for any book in this excellent fantasy series.) Not a remainder nor ex-library copy. The Fifth Book of The Orokon. The final volume in Arden's five-volume apocalyptic fantasy epic comprising macabre humor, horror, murder and mysticism all set in a world equivalent to our 17th century Europe, where the world-saving youth begins the quest as a remarkably unlikeable and immature young man, a refreshing break from the one dimensional, wholesome hero-types we usually get in quest fantasy novels. Innovative adult fantasy at its very best. Beautiful dustjacket illustration by Kevin Jenkins.

002182


Price: 53.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
26 RING OF SWORDS
Arnason, Eleanor
Tor, 1993, 0312855184, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine , Fine. Loveless, Roger

Fine copy in fine jacket. Hardcover first edition, first printing. Not a remainder nor ex-library copy. Fine SF novel surrounding the intrigue, suspicion and cultural antagonism at the first interstellar conference between humans and the matriarchal hwarhath, the first warlike, spacefaring, and technologically equal alien race encountered by man. Inter-species and intra-species political and military issues are exacerbated by the culturally homosexuality mandated by the matriarchal hwarhath council as a method to control historical male hwarhath aggression. (Human and "closeted" hwarhath heterosexuality is repugnant and perverted in hwarhath society.) A strong anthropological study reminiscent of Le Guin's "The Left Hand of Darkness". "Novels of this quality are so few and far between, it's best to grab one whenever you can." - Locus, pg. 21, July 1993. "Fine anthropological SF." - Barron, Anatomy of Wonder 5, II-36. By the same author of the critically acclaimed first contact novel "A Woman of the Iron People" (Morrow, 1991).

000635


Price: 29.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
27 A WOMAN OF THE IRON PEOPLE
Arnason, Eleanor
Morrow, 1991, 0688103758, First Edition, Hard Cover, Very Good , Fine. Ruddell, Gary

Hardcover first edition, first printing. Minor crinkling to extremities of dustjacket edges from wear, else fine jacket without price-clipping or tears. Not a remainder nor ex-library. Very minor bow to front cover board, else near fine condition. Arnason's first SF novel. Anthropological SF novel surrounding the investigation by a woman scientist of the alien culture on a planet in the Sigma Draconis system. The human survey team is riven by gender and social politics that complicate both the investigation and interpretation of the data gathered from the planet. Critically compared to Vinge's The Snow Queen, Kress' An Alien Light and Slonczewski's Door Into Ocean. See Barron (ed), Anatomy of Wonder 5, II-37.

002324


Price: 24.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
28 EXPLODING SUNS: THE SECRETS OF THE SUPERNOVAS [THE]
Asimov, Isaac
Truman Talley Books / Dutton, 1985, 0525243232, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Fine. Bach, D. F.

Hardcover first edition, first printing. Fine (unread) copy in fine jacket. Not a book club, remainder or ex-library. A clean, straight copy without price-clipping. Non-fiction by Asimov explaining the phenomenon of the supernova. Interior illustrations by D.F. Bach.

002781


Price: 39.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
29 ROBOTS AND EMPIRE
Asimov, Isaac
Doubleday, 1985, 0385190921, First Edition, Hard Cover, Very Fine , Very Fine. Shaw, Barclay

Hardcover first edition, first printing. Not a remainder, Book Club or ex-library copy. Stated First Edition with code P 032 on page 382 and code 0985 on rear jacket flap. (Again, it is not a Book Club edition, but was published by Doubleday simultaneously with the Phantasia Press edition.) A beautiful copy. The pages are clean and bright, the page block is square and without previous owner's marks and except for some faint scuffing on the front corner at the spine panel, the jacket is without defects and is not price-clipped. Difficult to find copies of this title in very fine condition that aren't ex-library or remaindered. See Barron (ed.) Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-21. Clute, Science Fiction: The Illustrated Encyclopedia, pg. 134. Award History: 1986 Locus Poll Award Nominee for Best SF Novel (lost to The Postman by Brin).

003310


Price: 93.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
30 FOUNDATION'S EDGE
Asimov, Isaac
Doubleday, 1982, 0385177259, Book Club (BCE/BOMC), Hard Cover, Near Fine, Very Good. Caroff, Joe

Book Club, first hardcover edition with first printing code "M36" code on page 365. However, the copyright page is in Asian characters (with correct copyright year of 1982), making this a knockoff edition. Several jacket tears, otherwise clean and square with all pages present. A nice reading copy. Not a remainder nor ex-library copy. The fourth novel in Asmiov's Foundation series, begun with Foundation (1951). Wonderful surrealist jacket painting by Joe Caroff. Award History: 1982 SF Chronicle Award Nominee (lost to Claw of the Conciliator by Wolfe); 1983 Hugo Award Winner for Best Novel; 1983 Locus Poll Award Winner for Best SF Novel; 1982 Nebula Award Nominee (lost to No Enemy But Time by Bishop).

003826


Price: 5.83 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
31 SECOND FOUNDATION
Asimov, Isaac
Gnome Press, 1953, Book Club (BCE/BOMC), Hard Cover, Fine, No Jacket. 

Hardcover, early Book Club edition. Not a remainder or ex-library copy. No dustjacket. (However, we've scanned the spine lettering for context.) A clean, square copy, unfortunately the jacket is missing. A great reading copy for kids. Blue boards lettered in red.

003835


Price: 9.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
32 VISIONS OF FANTASY: TALES FROM THE MASTERS
Asimov, Isaac and Martin Greenberg (eds)
Doubleday, 1989, 0385263597, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Fine. Elmore, Larry

Hardcover first edition, first printing. Not a book club, remainder or ex-library copy. Fine copy in fine jacket. Collects 12 fantasy stories, previously published. Cover and interior black and white illustrations by Larry Elmore. Introduction by Isaac Asimov. Contributing authors include: Anne McCaffrey; William Lee; Jane Yolen; Howard Goldsmith; Bruce Coville; Ray Bradbury; Marion Zimmer Bradley; Madeleine L'Engle; Isaac Asimov; Al Sarrantonio; Lewis & Edith Shiner; and Elizabeth S. Helfman.

003893


Price: 14.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
33 NIGHTFALL
Asimov, Isaac and Robert Silverberg
Doubleday, 1990, 0385263414, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine , Very Fine. Dixon, Don

Hardcover first edition, first printing and first US edition. (Preceded by the UK edition published by Gollancz in 1990.) Some very minor scuffing at top edge of page block, else fine copy in very fine jacket. Excellent condition for a book this age. Not a remainder nor ex-library copy. Asimov and Silverberg collaborated in this expansion of Asimov's classic short story Nightfall (1941) that was originally published in Astounding Science Fiction, and later collected in Nightfall and Other Stories (1969). "[O]ften been voted the most popular sf short story ever (it creaks, but still packs a sense of wonder)." - Pringle, The Ultimate Guide to Science Fiction, pg. 220. Very nice full color, wrap-around jacket illustration by Don Dixon.

003425


Price: 24.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
34 MYTH-ING PERSONS
Asprin, Robert
Donning Starblaze, 1984, 0898653797, First Edition, Soft Cover, Very Good , No Jacket. Foglio, Phil

First edition, first printing. Trade paperback edition. Not a remainder nor ex-library copy. Moderate shelfwear on bottom edge of textblock, else near fine copy. The pages are clean, the corners are square and the spine is straight. The fifth book in the funnily absurdist "Myth" series. Reputedly inspired by the Bob Hope-Bing Crosby "Road" movies, this is pure entertainment. Fun full color, wrap-around jacket and very funny interior illustrations by Phil Foglio.

003234


Price: 14.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
35 SHATTERED SPHERE [THE]
Asprin, Robert and Lynn Abbey
Nelson Doubleday, 1986, Book Club (BCE/BOMC), Hard Cover, Fine, Fine. Velez, Walter

Bookclub, first printing and first hardcover edition. First Printing with code Q50 on page 727. Very fine (unread) copy in very fine jacket. Omnibus, it collects the popular shared-world Thieves World anthologies The Dead of Winter (1985), Soul of the City (1986) and Blood Ties (1986). All but Soul of the City were previously published in paperback, this omnibus is the first appearance for Blood Ties. This bookclub edition includes endpaper maps of the city and surrounding area.

004172


Price: 14.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
36 HUNTING THE GHOST DANCER
Attanasio, A.A.
HarperCollins, 1991, 0060179090, First Edition, Hard Cover, Very Fine , Very Fine. Kang Yi

Very fine (unread) copy in very fine jacket. Hardcover first edition, first printing. Click to view the full color, wrap-around jacket illustration by Kang Yi. Award History: 1992 World Fantasy Award Nominee.

000082


Price: 34.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
37 MACHINE'S CHILD: THE NEW COMPANY NOVEL [THE]
Baker, Kage
Tor, 2006, 0765315513, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Very Fine. Youll, Paul

Hardcover first edition, first printing. Not a book club, remainder or ex-library copy. Faint handling-related edge wear, else fine copy in very fine jacket. A clean, square copy. A Company novel and the second to last in the series prior to Ms. Baker's passing.

004158


Price: 14.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
38 ON COMPANY TIME: THE FIRST TWO COMPANY NOVELS
Baker, Kage
Science Fiction Book Club, 1999, 0739401521, Book Club (BCE/BOMC), Hard Cover, Near Fine, Very Good. Jensen, Bruce

Book Club, first printing and hardcover edition, with "First SFBC Fantasy Printing: February 1999" stated on copyright page with code 36398 on rear jacket panel. Not a remainder or ex-library copy. Omnibus edition, collects the first two Company novels together for the first and only time: In the Garden of Iden (1997 in the UK, 1998 in the US) and Sky Coyote (1999). Jacket edges moderately torn and frayed at head and heel of spine panel. Closed tear (1 cm in length) with associated crinkling at top edge near tip. Defects aside. a clean, square copy without price-clipping.

003870


Price: 24.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
39 INVERSIONS
Banks, Iain M.
Orbit, 1998, 1857236262, First Edition, Hard Cover, Very Fine , Fine. Salwowski, Mark

Hardcover UK, first printing and the true first edition. Not a remainder nor ex-library copy. Very tiny chip (0.25 cm in size) at top right corner of jacket panel, else very fine (unread) copy in fine jacket. A clean, square copy without price-clipping. A "story with two stories" about two protagonists, one a soldier and the other a doctor, in a world where social order is breaking down into chaos. As an added wrinkle, both are agents from the advanced Culture civilization. "This could be SF, of a rather sneaky sort...filled with murders, subtle poisons, and political machinations with a very personal edge." Locus - September 1998. Beautiful full color, wrap-around jacket illustration by Mark Salwowski. Award History: 1998 British Science Fiction Award Nominee (lost to The Extremes by Christopher Priest).

003389


Price: 44.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
40 ABARAT: DAYS OF MAGIC NIGHTS OF WAR BOOK TWO
Barker, Clive
HarperCollins Publishers, 2004, 0007100450, First Edition, Hard Cover, Very Fine , Very Good. Barker, Clive

Hardcover UK, first printing and first UK edition. (Preceded by US edition published by Joanna Cotler Books in September, 2004.) Very fine (unread) copy with moderate crinkling along top edge of jacket panel. Young adult novel. The second volume in a projected quartet, already optioned to Disney for $8 Million. Extensively illustrated throughout with Barker's orignal color paintings. Follows the adventures of the young protagonist Candy Quackenbush from Chickentown through the extravagant oddities of the islands comprising the Abarat archipelago. "[A] handsome, profusely illustrated fantasy that aspires to nothing less than the epic grandeur of the Oz and Narnia books." And "[O]ne of the most colorful, wide-ranging juvenile fantasies of the new millennium." - Bill Sheehan, Locus, November 2002. "Barker gets big points for Candy, an unusually natural and winning heroine." - Elizabeth Devereaux, NY Times Books Review. Award History: Bram Stoker Award Nominee for Best Work for Younger Readers (to be announced June 25, 2005.) Locus 2004 Recommended Reading List: Young-Adult Books.

002862


Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
41 ABARAT: DAYS OF MAGIC NIGHTS OF WAR BOOK TWO
Barker, Clive
HarperCollins Publishers, 2004, 0007100450, First Edition, Hard Cover, New , New. Barker, Clive

Hardcover UK, first printing and first UK edition. (Preceded by US edition published by Joanna Cotler Books in September, 2004.) Very fine (unread) copy in very fine jacket. Young adult novel. The second volume in a projected quartet, already optioned to Disney for $8 Million. Extensively illustrated throughout with Barker's orignal color paintings. Follows the adventures of the young protagonist Candy Quackenbush from Chickentown through the extravagant oddities of the islands comprising the Abarat archipelago. "[A] handsome, profusely illustrated fantasy that aspires to nothing less than the epic grandeur of the Oz and Narnia books." And "[O]ne of the most colorful, wide-ranging juvenile fantasies of the new millennium." - Bill Sheehan, Locus, November 2002. "Barker gets big points for Candy, an unusually natural and winning heroine." - Elizabeth Devereaux, NY Times Books Review. Award History: Bram Stoker Award Nominee for Best Work for Younger Readers (to be announced June 25, 2005.) Locus 2004 Recommended Reading List: Young-Adult Books.

002860


Price: 44.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
42 KALEIDOSCOPE CENTURY
Barnes, John
Tor, 1995, 0312855613, First Edition, Hard Cover, As New , As New. Eggleton, Bob

Very fine (unread) copy in very fine jacket. Hardcover first edition, first printing and true first edition. Not a remainder nor ex-library copy. This copy is one of the rare, surviving first printings of the first edition. (Both "First edition: May 1995" and the number sequence "0987654321" appear on the copyright page.) The first edition was recalled by Tor because of an "unacceptably large numbers of errors in the text." The defective copies were exchanged for copies of the second printing (really the 2nd edition) which corrected all the errors. SF novel set in a dark, harrowing 21st century. "Barnes has constructed a brutal vision of a history that might have been .... (his last line is absolutely chilling)." - Locus, June 1995 pg. 57. Barnes is the author of Orbital Resonance (1991 Nebula Nominee), A Million Open Doors (1992 Nebula Nominee), Mother of Storms (1994 Hugo and 1995 Nebula Nominee), and co-author of Encounter with Tiber (with Buzz Aldrin). His work is provocative, gritty, hard-SF, and touching distance away from finally winning the awards he richly deserves. He only gets better.

000724


Price: 48.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
43 MERCHANTS OF SOULS [THE] (SIGNED)
Barnes, John
New York, Tor, 2001, 0312890761, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Very Fine. Remainder. Harris, John

Hardcover first edition, first printing. Not a book club or ex-library copy. Signed by Barnes on the title page. Other than the unfortunate remainder stripe on top edge of text block, a fine (unread) copy in very fine jacket. Not a book club or ex-library copy. Wonderful jacket illustration by John Harris.

002525
Signed by Author

Price: 24.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
44 MOTHER OF STORMS
Barnes, John
Tor, 1994, 0312855605, First Edition, Hard Cover, As New , As New. Eggleton, Bob

Very fine (unread) copy in very fine jacket. Hardcover first edition, first printing. Out-of-print on publication. Near-future disaster novel, it's Twister" on a planetary scale. This novel, along with Bruce Sterling's Heavy Weather, was the precursor to the disaster theme of the '90's, i.e. Mother Nature strikes back. Strong character driven novel with adult themes and relationships. "Barnes allows the better aspects of human character, our humanity, to overcome both the overwhelming blandness of our consumer culture, simultaneous with the revelation that the same consumer culture is nothing but a house of cards against the fury of Mother Nature". Clute, Science Fiction: The Illustrated Encyclopedia, Notable Works, pg. 207. This is Barnes' third novel to be nominated for the Nebula award. Award History: 1995 Hugo Nominee; (lost to Mirror Dance by Lois McMaster Bujold); 1995 Nebula Nominee (lost to The Terminal Experiment by Robert J. Sawyer).

000086


Price: 44.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
45 FINITY
Barnes, John
Gollancz, 2000, 0575068906, First Edition, Hard Cover, As New , As New. Harris, John

Very fine (unread) copy in very fine jacket. Hardcover first edition, first printing and first UK edition. (Preceded by the Tor edition published in 1999.) Virtual-reality mystery wrapped inside an alternate history story where American democracy survives in small expatriate groups in a world dominated by 12 "Reichs" which are the legacy of the Axis victory in WWII. "[A] genuine adventure of ideas." - Locus, February 1999, pg. 19. Excellent cover painting in the classic SF style by John Harris.

001493


Price: 34.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
46 CANDLE
Barnes, John
Tor, 2000, 031289077X, First Edition, Hard Cover, As New , Fine. Youll, Stephen

Hardcover first edition, first printing. Not a remainder, book club or ex-library copy. Jacket moderately bumped at tips and more severely at head of spine panel, else fine copy in near fine jacket. Award History: 2001 Locus Poll Award Nominee (lost to The Telling by Ursula Le Guin); 2001 Prometheus Award Nominee (lost to Forge of the Elders by L. Neil Smith). Full color, wrap-around jacket by Stephen Youll.

003613


Price: 14.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
47 PETER AND THE STARCATCHERS
Barry, Dave and Ridley Pearson
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A., Disney Editions / Hyperion, 2004, 0786854456, First Edition, Hard Cover, Very Fine, Very Fine. Call, Greg

Hardcover first edition, first printing. Very fine (unread) copy in very fine jacket. Not a book club, remainder or ex-library copy. A thoughtful and very entertaining "prequel" to the J. M. Barrie classic "Peter Pan" immortalized by the Walt Disney animated film. Wonderful jacket and interior illustrations by Greg Call.

003898


Price: 14.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
48 LIVING REAL
Bassett, James
HarperPrism, 1997, 0061057290, First Edition, Original Wraps, Fine , No Jacket. Galley/Proof. 

First printing, trade paperpack. Advance Reading Copy (uncorrected proof) which in publishing industry precedes the publication of the first hardcover edition. Very fine in pink wraps. A first novel. Introduction letter signed by Bassett laid in.

000693


Price: 14.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
49 MAMMOTH BOOK III: ICEBONES
Baxter, Stephen
Gollancz, 2001, 0575072105, First Edition, Hard Cover, As New , As New. Barrett, Peter

Very fine (unread) copy in very fine jacket. Hardcover UK, first printing and true first edition. Transported to Mars as embryos as part of an effort to revive the species, the mammoths were left behind when the failed human colony returns to Earth. With mankind gone, only Icebones, the daughter of Silverhair, has the knowledge to teach her fellow Mammoths how to survive and flourish. Jacket illustration by Peter Barrett.

001905


Price: 44.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
50 ORIGIN: MANIFOLD 3
Baxter, Stephen
Voyager, 2001, 000225770X, First Edition, Hard Cover, As New , As New. 

Very fine (unread) copy in very fine jacket. Hardcover UK, first printing and true first edition. (The first US edition was published in February 2002 by Ballantine as Manifold: Origin.) The final volume in the Manifold trilogy. "[A] complex and ambitious novel that never forgoes its human scale, and contains some of Baxter's most viscerally powerful writing to date." - Locus, September 2001. "Highly superior SF, guaranteed to jolt one's sense of wonder." - David Langford.

002045


Price: 44.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
51 SILVERHAIR (SIGNED)
Baxter, Stephen
Easton Press, 1999, 0061051322, First Edition, Full-Leather, Very Fine, No Jacket. Bauman, Jill

Very fine (unread) condition, bound in dark blue full leather, without dustjacket as issued. Hardcover first edition, and first limited/numbered edition. (A trade edition was previously published in the UK by Millennium.) SF novel, first in the Mammoth series. Published as one of Easton Press' Signed First Editions of Science Fiction series. One of the limited press run of 1,175 copies signed and numbered by Baxter. Full leather with gold lettering and gilt edges, silk placeholder ribbon, silk endpapers and wonderful original frontispiece painting by Jill Bauman. Also laid in is the Certificate of Authenticity (signed and dated August 15, 1999 by Baxter, Roy Pfeil the publisher and another witness). Also, a promotional Note about the author and the book, plus a complimentary book plate are also enclosed. Premium publishing work resulting in a book that will last forever.

001767
Signed by Author

Price: 142.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
52 SPACE: MANIFOLD 2
Baxter, Stephen
Voyager, 2000, 0002257718, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine , Fine. 

Very fine (unread) copy in very fine jacket. Hardcover UK, first printing and true first edition. (The first US edition was published in January, 2001.) The second volume in Baxter's Manifold series, preceded by Time: Manifold 1. "[S]triking for its combination of Clarkean wonder with eschatological bleakness." - Locus, February, 2001.

001656


Price: 44.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
53 TITAN
Baxter, Stephen
HarperCollins Voyager, 1997, 0002254247, First Edition, Hard Cover, As New , As New. Moore, Chris

Very fine (unread) copy in very fine jacket. Hardcover UK, first printing and true first edition. Not a remainder nor ex-library. Barron (ed), Anatomy of Wonder 5, II-87. A declining NASA cobbles together a manned, shoe-string expedition to explore Titan. "Speculative fiction as it may happen." The American space program we all wish it was by the British author of Voyage and The Time Ships. Award History: 1998 Arthur C. Clarke Award Nominee (lost to The Sparrow by Mary Doria Russell); 1998 Locus Poll Award Nominee (lost to The Rise of Endymion by Simmons).

000616


Price: 58.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
54 TRACES
Baxter, Stephen
HarperCollins Voyager, 1998, 0002254271, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine , Fine. Moore, Chris

Very fine (unread) copy in very fine jacket. Hardcover UK, true first edition and first printing. Baxter's second short fiction collection (preceded by Vacuum Diagrams). No US edition published. Not a remainder nor ex-library copy. Collects 22 previously published stories, mostly published in Interzone, showcasing a great cross-section of Baxter's work during the last decade. This collection is a cornucopia of Baxter's ranging interests and themes, including pastiches dedicated to Blish, Campbell, Clarke, and H.G. Wells, among others. Interesting reading and fun stuff for Baxter fans.

000864


Price: 58.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
55 MOONSEED
Baxter, Stephen
Voyager, 1998, 0002254263, First Edition, Hard Cover, As New , As New. Moore, Chris

Very fine (unread) copy in very fine jacket. Hardcover UK, first printing and true first edition. (Preceded the US edition published by Harper Collins.) Not a remainder nor ex-library copy. A clean, straight copy. A virus-like dust contained in rocks brought back from the Moon threatens the plant life of Earth. Very cool dustjacket illustration by Chris Moore.

001169


Price: 34.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
56 EXULTANT
Baxter, Stephen
Gollancz, 2004, 0575074280, First Edition, Hard Cover, New , New. 

Very fine (unread) copy in very fine jacket. Hardcover UK, and true first edition. (The first US was published in December, 2004.) In 25,000 years, mankind will be involved in a death struggle against the alien Xeelee for control of the galaxy. To win, mankind initiates a selective breeding program to build the ulitmate soldiers for the final victory in battles to be waged at the galaxy's core. The second book in the Destiny's Children series, preceded by Coalescent. Award History: Locus 2004 Recommended Reading List: Science Fiction Novels.

002810


Price: 44.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
57 IMMORTAL UNICORN (SIGNED)
Beagle, Peter S. and Janet Berliner (eds) with Karen Joy Fowler, Tad Williams, S. P. Somtow and Melanie Tem
HarperPrism, 1995, 0061052248, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Fine. Sabanosh, Michael

Hardcover first edition, first printing. Fine (unread) copy in crisp, white jacket. Not a remainder, book club or ex-library copy. The jacket was printed unlaminated, thus copies are prone to rubbing and smudges. This jacket has a few, very faint smudges on rear panel, else the jacket is in pristine condition. Original anthology on the theme of unicorns. Signed by co-editors Peter Beagle and Janet Berliner on the title page. Also signed at the Contents by contributing authors Karen Joy Fowler, Tad Williams, S. P. Somtow and Melanie Tem at their respective story contributions. Contributing authors include: Kevin J. Anderson, Rebecca Moesta, Michael Armstrong, Edward Bryant, P.D. Cacek, Charles De Lint, Robert Devereaux, Marina Fitch, Karen Joy Fowler, George Guthridge, Ellen Kushner, Eric Lustbader, Michael Marano, Lisa Mason, Elizabeth Ann Scarborough, Robert Sheckley, Will Shetterly, Susan Shwartz, Dave Smeds, S.P. Somtow, Judith Tarr, Lucy Taylor, Melanie Tem, Nancy Willard, Tad Williams and Dave Wolverton. Award History: 1996 Locus Poll Award Nominee for Best Anthology (lost to The Year's Best Science Fiction: Twelfth Annual Collection by Dozois).

000146
Signed by Author

Price: 171.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
58 VITALS (SIGNED)
Bear, Greg
Ballantine Del Rey, 2002, 0345435281, First Edition, Hard Cover, As New, As New. Greco, Tony

Very fine (unread) copy in very fine jacket. Hardcover first edition, first printing. Signed by Bear on the title page. Not a remainder, book club or ex-library copy. A clean, straight copy without price-clipping. Biological thriller by "[O]ne of SF's more versatile and unpredictable writers." - Nick Gevers, Locus, December 2001.

002864
Signed by Author

Price: 34.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
59 LEGACY (SIGNED)
Bear, Greg
Tor, 1995, 0312855168, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Fine. Eggleton, Bob

Hardcover first edition, first printing. Fine (unread) copy in fine jacket. Not a remainder, book club or ex-library copy. Signed by Bear on the title page. The prequel to Eon (1985). Published in June 1995, the US edition precedes the UK Gollancz edition by two months. Man arrives at a planet where evolution took a path different than the Terran Darwinism, with disasterous results. Wonderful full color, wrap-around jacket illustration by Bob Eggleton. Award History: 1995 Notable Book, NY Times Book Review, 3 Dec. 1995. 1996 Locus Poll Award Nominee (lost to The Diamond Age by Stephenson).

003476
Signed by Author

Price: 24.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
60 FOUNDATION AND CHAOS (SIGNED)
Bear, Greg
HarperPrism, 1998, 0061052426, First Edition, Hard Cover, Very Fine, Fine. Targete, Jean

Hardcover first edition, first printing and true first edition. (The US edition precedes the UK edition published by Orbit.) Signed by Bear on the title page. Not a book club, remainder or ex-library copy. Page block slightly tanned (normal for older books printed with acid-based pages), else fine (unread) copy in fine jacket. (The UK edition features a spectacular Gambino jacket illustration and is much scarcer than the US edition published by HarperPrism.) The second and difficult to find volume in The Second Foundation Trilogy, preceded by Foundation's Fear authored by Gregory Benford.

003647
Signed by Author

Price: 24.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
61 DINOSAUR SUMMER
Bear, Greg
Warner Books, 1998, 0446520985, First Edition, Hard Cover, Very Fine, Very Fine. DiTerrlizzi, Tony

Hardcover first edition, first printing. Not a book club, remainder or ex-library copy. Very fine (unread) copy in very fine jacket. Pastiche "Lost World" novel featuring Ray Harryhausen, Willis O'Brien, Merian C. Cooper, and Arthur Conan Doyle as characters.

003973


Price: 14.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 EON: AN EPIC OF THE FUTURE
Bear, Greg
Bluejay Books, 1985, 0312941447, First Edition, Hard Cover, Poor, Near Fine. Miller, Ron

Hardcover first edition, first printing. Not a book club or remainder. Ex-library copy with the usual paste-downs, stamps and heavy-handliing. Jacket has moderate to heavy wrinkling at head of spine panel. A reading copy. However, the jacket has been cleaned with all library stickers removed, leaving only the white tape-ghost on the spine. The jacket is complete without stains, tears or stickers, or any other of the usual library markings. A near fine jacket to marry to a superior copy. Award History: 1986 Locus Poll Award Nominee (lost to The Postman by David Brin); 1987 Arthur C. Clarke Award Nominee (lost to The Handmaid's Tale by Margaret Atwood). Barron, (ed.) Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-39. "Bear's second great novel from 1985." Clute, Science Fiction: The Illustrated Encyclopedia, pg. 196, and at Notable Works, pg. 194, ibid. 1987

004181


Price: 14.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
63 MOJO AND THE PICKLE JAR
Bell, Douglas
Tor, 1991, 0812508807, First Edition, Mass Market Paperback, Fine , No Jacket. 

First printing, paperback. Fine (unread) copy in fine pictorial wrappers. Not a remainder or ex-library copy. A clean, straight copy. Award History: 1992 Locus Poll Award Nominee for Best First Novel (lost to The Cipher by Kathe Koja); 1991 Philip K. Dick Award Nominee (lost to King of Morning, Queen of Day by Ian McDonald).

002594


Price: 14.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
64 GOLDEN TROUBADOUR [THE]
Bell, Gordon B.
McGraw Hill, 1980, 0070043930, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Fine. Sparkman, Gene

Hardcover first edition, first printing. Not a book club, remainder or ex-library copy. A clean, square copy with marks, jacket tears or price-clipping.

003856


Price: 14.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
65 IN ALIEN FLESH
Benford, Gregory
Tor, 1986, 0312933444, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Fine. Bergeron, Joe

Hardcover first edition, first printing. Not a book club, remainder or ex-library copy. Faint age-related edge wear and light scuffing, otherwise a fine (unread) copy in fine jacket. A clean, square copy without price-clipping. A very nice collector's copy in fine condition for a book this age. Collection of thirteen stories plus a poem by the author. Gregory Benford is one of the best hard SF authors at combining physics with literary style. The same author of the critically acclaimed Galactic Center series. The Ultimate Guide to Science Fiction, (Pringle, ed.), pg. 159. Award History: 1987 Locus Poll Award Nominee (lost to Blue Champagne by John Varley).

004160


Price: 24.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
66 MARTIAN RACE [THE]: A NOVEL
Benford, Gregory
Warner Books, 1999, 0446526339, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Fine. Youll, Steve

Hardcover first edition, first printing. Not a book club, remainder or ex-library copy. Page block lightly toned due to age, else very fine (unread) copy in very fine jacket. Award History: 2000 Locus Poll Award Nominee (lost to Cryptonomicon by Neal Stephenson); 2000 Prometheus Award Nominee (lost to A Deepness in the Sky by Vernor Vinge).

004095


Price: 14.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
67 TIMESCAPE
Benford, Gregory
Simon & Schuster, 1980, 0671253271, First Edition, Hard Cover, Near Fine , No Jacket. 

Hardcover first edition, first printing with number line complete. Not a book club, remainder or ex-library copy. Dustjacket is missing from this copy - No jacket. Minor handling and age-related edgewear to page block, else a clean, square copy. Increasingly difficult to find copies not remainder marked or with previous owner's marks. A great candidate to marry to a loose dustjacket. Award History: 1980 Nebula Award Winner for Best Novel; 1980 British Science Fiction Award Winner for Best SF Novel; 1981 Locus Poll Award Nominee (lost to The Snow Queen by Joan D. Vinge); 1981 John W. Campbell Award Winner; 1981 Ditmar Award Winner for Best Long Fiction.

003718


Price: 24.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
68 BEYOND INFINITY (SIGNED)
Benford, Gregory
Easton Press, 2004, 044653059X, First Edition, Full-Leather, New, No Jacket. Dietrick, David

Very fine (unread) condition, bound in dark blue leather, without dustjacket as issued. Hardcover first edition, and first limited/numbered edition. (A trade edition was previously published by Warner Aspect in March, 2004.) Signed by Benford on the limitation page, this is one of the limited press run of 900 signed and numbered copies. Full leather with gold lettering and gilt edges, satin placeholder ribbon, silk endpapers, and original frontispiece painting by David Dietrick. Expansion from the novella with Arthur C. Clarke titled Beyond the Fall of Night, published in 1990 by Ace/Putnam. "With its thoughtful extrapolation and mind-bending physics, this book reinforces Benford's position as one of today's foremost writers of hard SF." - Publisher's Weekly. Also laid in is the Certificate of Authenticity which is signed by Benford, Elizabeth Brown and Roy Pfeil the publisher and dated February 6, 2004. Also, a promotional biographical Note about the author is also enclosed.

002543
Signed by Author

Price: 147.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
69 BEYOND INFINITY
Benford, Gregory
Warner Aspect, 2004, 044653059X, First Edition, Hard Cover, Very Fine, Very Fine. Dixon, Don

Hardcover first edition, first printing. Not a book club, remainder or ex-library copy. Very fine (unread) copy in very fine jacket.

004162


Price: 14.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
70 FOUNDATION'S FEAR: THE SECOND FOUNDATION TRILOGY
Benford, Gregory
HarperPrism, 1997, 0061052434, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Fine. Targete, Jean

Hardcover first edition, first printing. (Precedes the first UK edition by Orbit). Volume 1 of The Second Foundation Trilogy. Not a book club, remainder or ex-library copy. Page block lightly tanned (normal for book published in acid-based pages), else a clean, square copy without price-clipping.

003920


Price: 14.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
71 GREAT SKY RIVER (SIGNED)
Benford, Gregory
Bantam Spectra, 1987, 0553052381, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Near Fine. Bergendorf, Roger

Hardcover first edition, first printing. Not a remainder, book club or ex-library copy. Signed by Benford on the title page. Jacket shows faint crinkling at top and bottom edges of spine panel, else a fine copy in near fine jacket. The third book in Benford's Galatic Center series. "[E]ndlessly fascinating portrayal of the multiple forms that intelligance might take." - Barron, Anatomy of Wonder 5, *II-106. Award History: 1988 Nebula Award Nominee (lost to Falling Free by Bujold); 1989 Arthur C. Clarke Award Nominee (lost to Unquenchable Fire by Rachel Pollack); 1988 Locus Poll Award Nominee (lost to The Uplift War by Brin).

003543
Signed by Author

Price: 44.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
72 FURIOUS GULF (SIGNED)
Benford, Gregory
Bantam, 1994, 0553096613, First Edition, Hard Cover, Very Fine, Very Fine. Dismukes, John

Hardcover first edition, first printing. Not a book club, remainder nor ex-library copy. Very fine (unread) copy in very fine jacket. Signed by Benford on the title page. A clean, straight copy without price-clipping. The fifth volume in Ocean/Galatic Center saga begun with the first novel, In the Ocean of Night. Spanning eons and the evolution of humanity into various branches, it chronicles humanity through it's constant state of war and retreat from an advanced civilization of intelligent AI's, machines left over from a galaxy-spanning war between two ancient races, both extinct. This thematic series is among the very best in hard SF. "In these fine novels Benford presents a sophisticated and endlessly fascinating portrayal of the multiple forms that intelligence might take." Barron (ed), Anatomy of Wonder 5, *II-106. Award History: 1995 Hugo Award Nominee (lost to Mirror Dance by Bujold); 1995 Locus Poll Award Nominee (lost to Mirror Dance by Bujold). Fascinating full color, wrap-around jacket illustration by John Dismukes.

003387
Signed by Author

Price: 34.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
73 BEYOND THE FALL OF NIGHT
Benford, Gregory and Arthur C. Clarke
Ace Putnam, 1990, 0399134999, First Edition, Hard Cover, Near Fine, Near Fine. Leeds, Judith Kazdym

Hardcover first edition, first printing. Not a book club, remainder or ex-library copy. Faint age and handling-related edgewear to page block and jacket edges, else near fine copy in near fine jacket. A square, straight copy without price-clipping. Sequel to Clarke's classic novella Against the Fall of Night. (First published in paperback, the first hardcover was published by Gollancz in 1953.)

003897


Price: 14.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
74 MIDNIGHT BEFORE CHRISTMAS [THE] (SIGNED)
Bernhardt, William
Ballantine Books, 1998, 0345428102, First Edition, Hard Cover, Very Fine, Fine. Laslo, Rudy

Hardcover first edition, first printing. Not a book club, remainder or ex-library copy. Small jacket wrinkle at bottom edge of spine panel, else very fine (unread) copy in fine jacket. Signed by Bernhardt on the title page. Suspense novel where an attorney tries to stop the estranged husband of a client from carrying out threats against the couple's child during Christmas.

001217
Signed by Author

Price: 24.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
75 LAST DRAGONLORD [THE]
Bertin, Joanne
Tor, 1998, 0312864299, First Edition, Hard Cover, Very Fine, Very Fine. Eggleton, Bob

Hardcover first edition, first printing. Very fine (unread) copy in very fine jacket. Not a book club, remainder or ex-library copy. First book in the Dragonlords series. Award History: 1999 Locus Poll Award Nominee for Best First Novel (lost to Brown Girl in the Ring by Nalo Hopkinson).

004068


Price: 14.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
76 DECEIVERS [THE]
Bester, Alfred
London, Severn House, 1984, 0727809962, First Edition, Hard Cover, Near Fine , Fine. Whelan, Michael

Hardcover UK, first printing and first hardcover edition. (Previously published in 1982 in paperback by Tor.) Not a remainder nor ex-library copy. Page block lightly scuffed at bottom corner and bottom corners lightly bumped, else a near fine in fine jacket. A straight, square copy without price-clipping.

003392


Price: 49.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
77 COUNT GIGER'S BLUES
Bishop, Michael
Tor, 1992, 0312851995, First Edition, Hard Cover, As New , Fine. Canty, Tom

Hardcover first edition, first printing. Some very tiny nicks to edges of dustjacket, else very fine (unread) condition. The way these jackets were printed leave them very prone to chips and nicks. Excellent condition for a copy of this title. Not a remainder nor ex-library copy. A clean, straight copy without price-clipping. Bishop's critically acclaimed and controversial satire about American consumer culture told through the protogonist, a cultured renaissance man transformed by an accident into a superhero and subsequent pop-culture icon, a condition he despises. Scarce novel, difficult to find in fine condition. Clute, Science Fiction: The Illustrated Encyclopedia, Notable Works 1990-1994, pg. 206.

000105


Price: 34.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
78 COUNT GIGER'S BLUES
Bishop, Michael
Tor, 1992, 0312851995, First Edition, Hard Cover, As New , Fine. Canty, Tom

Hardcover first edition, first printing. One small closed jacket tear (0 .7 cm in size), at top right corner of front jacket panel, else very fine (unread) copy in fine jacket. Not a remainder nor ex-library. A clean, straight copy without price-clipping. Bishop's critically acclaimed satire about American consumer culture told through the protogonist, a cultured renaissance man, transformed by an accident into superhero and subsequent pop-culture icon. Scarce novel published in a non-laminated jacket very prone to chips and nicks, difficult to find in fine condition. Clute, Science Fiction: The Illustrated Encyclopedia, Notable Works 1990-1994, pg. 206.

002479


Price: 29.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
79 BRITTLE INNINGS
Bishop, Michael
Bantam, 1994, 0553081365, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Fine. Dudash, Michael

Hardcover first edition, first printing. Not a book club, remainder or ex-library copy. Light wear at jacket edges, mostly at the head and heel of spine panel, else fine copy in fine jacket. Faint jacket ripple at bottom edge of spine panel. A clean, square copy without priceclipping. Deeply moving novel, which is a strange label to put on a southern Gothic horror novel. Danny Boles, a new player on a Georgia baseball team in the summer of 1943, befriends the seven foot first baseman and discovers that "Jumbo" Hank Clerval is the actual Frankenstein Monster in disguise playing on a AAA baseball team during WWII. Reminded us of those lazy summer days, playing baseball and taking in all-day monster movie matinees. One of our favorites from the 1990s, in any genre, and a loving homage to Mary Shelley's classic novel and to baseball. "[O]ne of the finest writers working in SF today." Wolfe, Locus Magazine. Award History: 1995 John W. Campbell Award Nominee (lost to Permutation City by Greg Egan); 1995 SF Chronicle Award Winner for Best Novel; 1995 Hugo Award Nominee (lost to Mirror Dance by Lois McMaster Bujold); 1995 Locus Poll Award Wiinner for Best Fantasy Novel; 1995 World Fantasy Award Nominee (lost to Towing Jehovah by James Morrow); 1996 Mythopoeic Award Nominee (lost to Waking the Moon by Elizabeth Hand).

003857


Price: 24.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
80 ALIENS: TRIBES
Bissette, Steve and David Dorman
Dark Horse Publishing, 1992, 1878574280, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine , Fine. 

Hardcover first edition, first printing. Quarter inch closed tear to bottom edge of dustjacket, and slight rubbing to top edge of dustjacket, else fine (unread) copy in fine jacket. Media-related graphic novel. Full color, wrap-around jacket by David Drosman. Graphic story written by Bissette and illustrated by Dorman, based upon the Aliens movie series. Award History: Co-winner of the 1993 Bram Stoker Award for Best Novelette. (Tied with Joe R. Lansdale's "The Events Concerning a Nude Fold-Out Found in a Harlequin Romance," collected in Dark at Heart.)

000106


Price: 24.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
81 DEAR ABBEY (SIGNED)
Bisson, Terry
PS Publishing, 2003, 1902880765, First Edition, Hard Cover, Very Fine, Very Fine. Limited/Numbered. Miller, Edward

Hardcover first edition, first printing and limited edition. Very fine (unread) copy in very fine jacket. Signed on the statement of limitation page by Terry Bisson and Brian Aldiss, who provided the Introduction. One of 300 signed and numbered hardcover copies.

002461
Signed by Author

Price: 53.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
82 GREETINGS AND OTHER STORIES (SIGNED)
Bisson, Terry
Tachyon Publications, 2005, 1892391244, First Edition, Hard Cover, Very Fine, Very Fine. Picacio, John

Hardcover first edition, first printing. Very fine (unread) copy in very fine jacket. Not a book club, remainder or ex-library copy. Presentation copy signed by Terry Bisson and inscribed "SF in SF '08" on the title page. (The inscription refers to the SF Preview Room, a social held in a theatre and sponsored by SF in SF, an organization bringing authors and fans together for panel discussions and socializing. A wonderful forum for meeting authors.) Collects 10 stories, all previously published.

003763
Signed by Author

Price: 34.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
83 JIMMY TOPPER AND THE VIRTUOUS ALIEN
Blanton, Carl
A Blanton Book, 2005, 1932738150, First Edition, Mass Market Paperback, New , No Jacket. 

Paperback. Very fine (unread) condition. A boy enlists the help of an alien to get his injured parents to the alien's spaceship for medical treatment after a car-crash and evade the authorities also looking for the alien's spaceship. A self-published novel.

002930


Price: 5.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
84 SLOW MOTION RIOT (SIGNED)
Blauner, Peter
Morrow, 1991, 0688100686, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Fine. Canty, Tom

Hardcover first edition, first printing. Some age-related wear to top edge of text block, else fine (unread) copy in very fine dustjacket. Signed by Blauner on the title page. Not a remainder, book club or ex-library copy. A startling story of race, crime and the achieving the American Dream. The author's first book and Winner of the 1992 Edgar Award For Best First Novel.

000463
Signed by Author

Price: 63.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
85 PAPER GRAIL [THE]
Blaylock, James P.
Ace Books, 1991, 0441651267, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Fine. Yi, Kang

Hardcover first edition, first printing. Not a book club, remainder or ex-library copy. Faint traces of age wear and tonning to page block edges, else fine copy in fine jacket. A straight, square copy without price-clipping. Excellent condition for a book this age. Award History: 1992 World Fantasy Award Nominee (lost to Boy's Life by McCammon); 1993 Mythopoeic Award Nominee (lost to Briar Rose by Jane Yolen).

004019


Price: 24.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
86 EARTHMAN, COME HOME
Blish, James
Putnam, 1956, Book Club (BCE/BOMC), Hard Cover, Near Fine, No Jacket. 

Hardcover, early Book Club edition. Not a remainder or ex-library copy. No dustjacket. (However, we've scanned the spine lettering for context.) A clean, square copy, unfortunately the jacket is missing. Blue boards lettered in red. A great reading copy for kids of a classic SF novel, this first novel in Blish's classic Cities In Flight tetralogy, comprising the adventures and challenges of a future New York and other "Okie" cities flying through interstellar space after fleeing an oppressive, totalitarian Earth. Barron (ed), Anatomy of Wonder 5, *II-137.

003913


Price: 9.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
87 STARCRAFT: BROOD WAR EXPANSION SET (PC GAME)
Blizzard
Blizzard, 1998, Trade Paperback, Fine , No Jacket. 

Windows-PC game for Windows 95/NT 4.0. Mini User Guide plus Quick Reference Card included. Includes CD-ROM disc in jewel case. ESRB for Teen (animated violence). Original owner.

002946


Price: 24.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
88 LORI
Bloch, Robert
Tor Horror, 1989, 031293176X, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine , Very Good. Thiesen, Jim

Hardcover first edition, first printing. Not a remainder nor ex-library copy. Two dot-sized specks, one on the top edge and the other on the side edge of the page block with normal age and dust soiling. Spine panel is slightly sunned, else fine copy in near fine jacket. A straight, square copy without stains, tears or price-clipping.

003329


Price: 24.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
89 A LONG LINE OF DEAD MEN (SIGNED)
Block, Lawrence
Morrow, 1994, 0688121934, First Edition, Hard Cover, Very Fine, Very Fine. 

Very fine (unread) copy in very fine jacket. Hardcover first edition, first printing. Not a remainder, book club or ex-library copy. Signed by Block on the title page. (Signature scan available upon request.) A clean, straight copy without price-clipping. A Matthew Scudder novel. Award History: 1995 Edgar Award Nominee for Best Novel.

000395
Signed by Author

Price: 63.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
90 SOME DAYS YOU GET THE BEAR
Block, Lawrence
Morrow, 1993, 0688108202, First Edition, Hard Cover, Very Good , Very Good. Henry, Doug/American Artists

Hardcover first edition, first printing. Not a remainder nor ex-library. Minor edgewear with faint scuffing on textblock edges with moderate bumping at corners and tips of spine panel. A clean, straight copy without price clipping. Near fine copy in near fine jacket. Collection of 21 short stories published between 1963 and 1993 with short introduction by Block.

003177


Price: 15.68 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
91 A LONG LINE OF DEAD MEN
Block, Lawrence
Morrow, 1994, 0688121934, First Edition, Hard Cover, As New , As New. 

Very fine (unread) copy in very fine jacket. Hardcover first edition, first printing. Not a remainder nor ex-library copy. A clean, straight copy without price-clipping. A Matthew Scudder novel. Award History: 1995 Edgar Award Nominee for Best Novel.

003033


Price: 24.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
92 A DANCE AT THE SLAUGHTERHOUSE
Block, Lawrence
Morrow, 1991, 0688103499, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine , Very Good. 

Hardcover first edition, first printing. Fine (unread) copy in jacket with very faint crinkling at lower end of front jacket panel, else near fine condition. Not a remainder nor ex-library copy. A clean, straight copy without price-clipping. Award History: 1992 Edgar Award Winner for Best Novel.

003167


Price: 34.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
93 PRETERNATURAL (SIGNED)
Bonanno, Margaret W.
Tor, 1996, 0312862091, First Edition, Hard Cover, Very Fine, Very Fine. 

Very fine (unread) copy in very fine jacket. Hardcover first edition, first printing. Scarce novel signed by Bonanno on the title page. Not a remainder nor ex-library copy.

001194
Signed by Author

Price: 34.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
94 STAR TREK: PROBE
Bonanno, Margaret Wander
Pocket Books, 1992, 0671724207, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine , Fine. Birdsong, Keith

Hardcover first edition, first printing. Not a book club, remainder or ex-library copy. Fine copy in fine jacket. A clean, square copy without price-clipping. Set in the Star Trek universe, and preceded by Strangers from the Sky (1987).

003774


Price: 14.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
95 THIRTY-FIRST OF FEBRUARY: 13 FLIGHTS OF FANTASY [THE]
Bond, Nelson
Gnome Press, 1949, First Edition, Hard Cover, Very Good , Very Good. Gibson, James

Hardcover first edition, first printing. Not a remainder nor ex-library. Slight spine lean with faint rubbing to board bindings at head and tail of spine panel and corners, and age-darkening to text block. Tiny chips and closed tears at corners, head and tail of spine panel, and one closed 1.5cm tear at top edge of front panel. Small, white spot on front of jacket caused by spill. By the same author of "Mr. Mergenthwirker's Lobblies and Other Fantastic Tales". Barron (ed) Fantasy Literature, 3-42. Award History: Nelson S. Bond won the the 2005 SESFA Award for Lifetime Achievement.

000391


Price: 78.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
96 PRECIPICE [THE]
Bova, Ben
Hodder & Stoughton, 2001, 0340769602, First Edition, Hard Cover, As New , As New. Harrison, Mark

Very fine (unread) copy in very fine jacket. Hardcover UK, first printing and true first edition. (The first US edition was published by Tor in October, 2001.) Not a remainder nor ex-library. First volume in The Asteroid Wars series. "The Precipice is an exciting, fast-moving blend of hard SF and technothriller, if sometimes a shade too melodramatic for credibility. It's billed as book one of The Asteroid Wars, and there's more to come." --David Langford. Jacket illustration by Mark Harrison.

001902


Price: 34.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
97 HIGH ROAD [THE]
Bova, Ben
Houghton Mifflin Company, 1981, 0395312884, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Very Good. Robert Anthony, Inc.

Hardcover first edition, first printing. Not a book club, remainder or ex-library copy. Closed (1.5 cm in size) tear at bottom corner with associated fold bottom corner of front panel near spine with rubbing along the border of the same jacket panel. A clean, straight copy without price-clipping. Portions of this book previously appeared in Omni and Penthouse magazines.

003178


Price: 14.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
98 MARS
Bova, Ben
Bantam Spectra, 1992, 0553078925, First Edition, Hard Cover, Very Good , Fine. Lee, Pamela

Hardcover first edition, first printing. Not a remainder nor ex-library copy. The page block edges show moderate handling-related wear with one small (1cm) spot on the bottom edge. The front hinge is a little loose from having been read, but it's minor. Jacket is clean, without tears and shows very faint bumping at the top and bottom edges of the spine panel. Overall a near fine copy in a fine jacket. A straight, square copy without price-clipping. The first book from Bova's Tales of the Grand Tour series. "[D]etailed and at times breathtaking descriptions of the Red Planet." - Barron (ed), Anatomy of Wonder 5, II-146. Award History: 1993 Hugo Award Nominee for Best Novel (lost to co-winners A Fire Upon the Deep by Vernor Vinge and Doomsday Book by Connie Willis); 1993 Locus Poll Award Nominee for Best SF Novel (lost to Doomsday Book by Willis); 1992 Nebula Award Nominee for Best Novel (lost to Doomsday Book by Willis).

003297


Price: 14.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
99 DEATH IS A LONELY BUSINESS
Bradbury, Ray
Knopf, 1985, 0394547020, First Edition, Hard Cover, Very Fine, Near Fine. Marcellino, Fred

Hardcover first edition, first printing. First trade edtion stated on copyright page. Not a book club, remainder or ex-library copy. A single, closed tear (1cm in length) at top edge of front jacket panel with a small pattern of shallow dents the size of a thumbnail near the side edge of the front jacket. Aside from the jacket defects, this copy is clean, square and without previous owner' s marks. Excellent condition for a copy this age with an unread appearance. This was Bradbury's first mystery novel.

004016


Price: 24.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
100 HEARTLIGHT
Bradley, Marion Zimmer
Tor, 1998, 0312865082, First Edition, Hard Cover, As New , As New. 

Hardcover first edition, first printing. Very fine (unread) copy in very fine jacket. Not a remainder nor ex-library copy.

002996


Price: 10.78 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8  NEXT >  


Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com