Select Paypal or Google Checkout as your payment option for a secure and anonymous online transaction. (Just like Paypal, your credit info stays with Google, all we see is the shipping address.)

Independent Seller of SF, Fantasy & Horror Hardcover 1st Editions Since 1991


Quick Search

Author
Title
Publisher
Illustrator
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Catalog
ART
AWARD WINNERS
CHILDREN
EASTON PRESS
FANTASY
FICTION
GAMES
GRAPHIC NOVELS
HORROR
ILLUSTRATED
LIMITED EDITIONS
MYSTERY
NEW TITLES
NON-FICTION
RARE BOOKS
REFERENCE
SCIENCE FICTION
SIGNED BOOKS
SUSPENSE
TEXTBOOKS
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 
 
 

SCIENCE FICTION

SCIENCE FICTION BOOKS

All Science Fiction books listed are hardcover first editions, first printings unless stated otherwise.

SCIENCE FICTION

Click on the Title, Author or the Signed by Author links to view the full description and full-size jacket image.

  379 items found in your search
 
 
View Image
1 MOSTLY HARMLESS
Adams, Douglas
Harmony Books, 1992, 0517577402 / 9780517577400, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Fine. Cross, Peter

Hardcover first edition, first printing and first US edition. (Preceded by the Heinemann UK edition published in 1992.) Not a book club, remainder or ex-library copy. Trace of age-related wear on top edge of page block, else a fine (unread) copy in fine jacket. A clean, square copy without price-clipping or the usual previous owner's marks. The fifth and final book in the classic Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy series. A good read when you need some perspective on life's craziness. "[P]art satire, part slapstick." Barron, (ed.) Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-1.

004101


Price: 24.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 SO LONG, AND THANKS FOR ALL THE FISH
Adams, Douglas
Harmony Books, 1985, 0517554399 / 9780517554395, First Edition, Hard Cover, Very Good , Very Good. Cross, Peter

Hardcover first edition, first printing. Not a remainder, book club or ex-library copy. (First US edition, preceded by the UK edition published by Pan Books.) First edition with black boards and rude planet etched in green on the front. Moderate age and handling wear to edges of page block, bottom edge of spine panel lightly bumped and one small, closed tear (1 cm in length) at top edge of front jacket panel. Aside from these defects a clean, square copy without price-clipping or previous owner's marks.

003676


Price: 11.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 MAN IN HIS TIME: THE BEST SCIENCE FICTION STORIES OF BRIAN W. ALDISS
Aldiss, Brian W.
Atheneum, 1989, 0689120524 / 9780689120527, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine , Fine. Sayka, Ed

Hardcover first edition, first printing and first US edition. (Preceded by the UK edition published by Gollancz in 1988 as Best Science Fiction Stories of Brian W. Aldiss.) Fine copy in fine jacket. Not a remainder or ex-library copy. A clean, straight copy without price-clipping. Collects 22 of Aldiss' short stories, all previously published. Forward by Aldiss.

003603


Price: 14.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 ENCOUNTER WITH TIBER
Aldrin, Buzz and John Barnes
Warner Aspect, 1996, 0446518549 / 9780446518543, First Edition, Hard Cover, As New , As New. Eggleton, Bob

Very fine (unread) copy in very fine jacket. Hardcover first edition, first printing and first US edition. (Preceded by the UK edition published by Hodder & Stoughton.) Not a remainder or ex-library copy. Forward by Arthur C. Clarke.

000293


Price: 19.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 ILL WIND: A NOVEL OF ECOLOGICAL DISASTER (SIGNED)
Anderson, Kevin & Doug Beason
Forge, 1995, 0312857608 / 9780312857608, First Edition, Hard Cover, Very Fine, Very Fine. Jacobus, Tim

Hardcover first edition, first printing. Very fine (unread) copy in very fine jacket. Not a book club, remainder or ex-library copy. Signed by co-author Anderson on the title page.Original Forge promotional slip also laid-in.

001682
Signed by Author

Price: 24.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 7 CONQUESTS
Anderson, Poul
Macmillan Company, 1969, First Edition, Hard Cover, Poor, Poor. Ex-Library. Schongut, Emmanuel

Hardcover first edition, first printing. Ex-library copy. Not a book club edition. This copy has the usual ex-library discard markings, paste-ons and handling. The jacket is complete with price mark is intact. A reading copy. Collects seven of Anderson's short stories published between 1956 to 1964 in magazines.

003111


Price: 5.83 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 A KNIGHT OF GHOSTS AND SHADOWS
Anderson, Poul
Doubleday, 1975, Book Club (BCE/BOMC), Hard Cover, Very Good, Near Fine. Jezierski, Chet

Book Club edition, first hardcover edition and first printing. Not a remainder or ex-library copy. (First serialized in the "Worlds of If" science fiction magazine in 1974.) First printing Code 12 R on page 179 per L. W. Curry, Science Fiction and Fantasy Authors: A Bibliography of First Printings of Their Fiction (1979). Code 1026 on rear jacket panel flap. The eleventh Dominic Flandry novel, set in Anderson's Technic History series. Heavy foxing to the top and more moderately on the side edges of page block and small discoloration (1.0 cm x 1.0 cm in size) on front jacket panel , else a square, straight copy without previous owner's marks. Jacket is without tears, rubbing or clipping. Award History: 1975 Locus Poll Award Nominee for Best SF Novel (lost to The Dispossessed by Ursula K. Le Guin).

003411


Price: 14.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 ANNALS OF THE TIME PATROL
Anderson, Poul
Nelson Doubleday, 1984, Book Club (BCE/BOMC), Hard Cover, Fine , Near Fine. Walotsky, Ron

Book Club and first hardcover edition with code "O09" on page 311 and code #6217 on rear jacket panel. Not a remainder or ex-library copy. Omnibus edition collecting The Guardians of Time (1960) and Time Patrolman (1983). Light scuffing at right and bottom edges of front jacket panel with moderate edgewear at head and heel of spine panel, else fine copy in near fine jacket. A clean, square copy without price-clipping or previous owner's marks. Very good condition for a Book Club this age.

003216


Price: 9.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 DAY OF THEIR RETURN [THE]
Anderson, Poul
Doubleday, 1974, Book Club (BCE/BOMC), Hard Cover, Fine , Fine. Corben, Richard V.

Book Club and first hardcover edition. Code 6067 on rear jacket flap. Binding priority A (no printing code on page), per L. W. Curry, Science Fiction and Fantasy Authors: A Bibliography of First Printings of Their Fiction, 1979. Not a remainder nor ex-library copy. Previous owner's bookplate on front free endpaper. Jacket only faintly chipped at corners, else a clean, square copy without clipping. The jacket is clean, sharp and nearly perfect, unusual condition for a book club edition and a book this age. An excellent candidate to marry this superior jacket to a superior copy.

003391


Price: 14.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 BROTHER TERMITE
Anthony, Patricia
Harcourt Brace & Company, 1993, 0151144222 / 9780151144228, First Edition, Hard Cover, As New , As New. Rosenberg, Craig Stuart

Very fine (unread) copy in very fine jacket. Hardcover first edition, first printing. A clean, straight copy without price-clipping. Not a remainder nor ex-library copy. Second novel by the author of Cold Allies. Tale of alien mind control in the White House. (That might explain many things.) "Anthony is a fine prose stylist with a knack for creating believable characters in a small space." Barron (ed.) Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-13. This novel has been sold to a major studio for motion picture treatment.

000401


Price: 19.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 COLD ALLIES
Anthony, Patricia
Harcourt Brace & Company, 1993, 0151185034 / 9780151185030, First Edition, Hard Cover, As New , As New. Rosenberg, Craig Stuart

Very fine (unread) copy in very fine jacket. Hardcover first edition, first printing. A clean, straight copy without price-clipping. Not a remainder nor ex-library copy. Anthony's first novel. She's also the author of Brother Termite, Happy Policeman and Flanders. "A fine first novel." Barron, Anatomy of Wonder 5, II30. Clute, Science Fiction: The Illustrated Encyclopedia, Debuts, pg. 207. Anthony's novel Flanders made the Publisher's Weekly Best of 1998 list. Award History: 1994 Locus Award Winner for Best First Novel.

000669


Price: 24.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 CRADLE OF SPLENDOR
Anthony, Patricia
Ace, 1996, 044100301X / 9780441003013, First Edition, Hard Cover, As New , As New. Smollin, Mark

Very fine (unread) copy in very fine jacket. Hardcover first edition, first printing. Not a remainder nor ex-library copy. A clean, straight copy without price-clipping. Brazil joins the space race by launching a rocket into orbit. The mysterious means of propulsion begins a scramble among the rest of the space to discover what sort of propulsion Brazil's rockets used to reach orbit.

001814


Price: 19.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 GOD'S FIRES
Anthony, Patricia
Ace Books, 1997, 0441004075 / 9780441004072, First Edition, Hard Cover, Very Fine, Very Fine. 

Hardcover first edition, first printing. Not a book club, remainder or ex-library copy. Very fine (unread) copy in very fine jacket. "[A] beautifully written historical novel, full of fascinating characters, that just happens to also qualify as science fiction." - Barron, Anatomy of Wonder 5, II-31. Award History: 1998 Locus Poll Award Nominee (lost to The Rise of Endymion by Dan Simmons).

003984


Price: 14.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 TOTAL RECALL
Anthony, Piers
Morrow, 1989, 0688052096 / 9780688052096, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine , Fine. Berkey, John

Fine copy in fine jacket. Hardcover first edition, first printing. Novelization of the Sci-Fi movie Total Recall starring Arnold Schwarzenegger, in turn based upon the short story by Philip K. Dick: "We Can Remember It for You Wholesale." The film version remained loyal to PKD's compelling vision of corrupt political systems, neurotic rulers and multilayered social and personal paranoia. Clute, Science Fiction: The Illustrated Encyclopedia, pg. 162. Classic starship painting on the dustjacket illustration by John Berkey.

000078


Price: 39.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 A WOMAN OF THE IRON PEOPLE
Arnason, Eleanor
Morrow, 1991, 0688103758 / 9780688103750, First Edition, Hard Cover, Very Good , Fine. Ruddell, Gary

Hardcover first edition, first printing. Minor crinkling to extremities of dustjacket edges from wear, else fine jacket without price-clipping or tears. Not a remainder nor ex-library. Very minor bow to front cover board, else near fine condition. Arnason's first SF novel. Anthropological SF novel surrounding the investigation by a woman scientist of the alien culture on a planet in the Sigma Draconis system. The human survey team is riven by gender and social politics that complicate both the investigation and interpretation of the data gathered from the planet. Critically compared to Vinge's The Snow Queen, Kress' An Alien Light and Slonczewski's Door Into Ocean. See Barron (ed), Anatomy of Wonder 5, II-37.

002324


Price: 24.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 RING OF SWORDS
Arnason, Eleanor
Tor, 1993, 0312855184 / 9780312855185, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine , Fine. Loveless, Roger

Fine copy in fine jacket. Hardcover first edition, first printing. Not a remainder nor ex-library copy. Fine SF novel surrounding the intrigue, suspicion and cultural antagonism at the first interstellar conference between humans and the matriarchal hwarhath, the first warlike, spacefaring, and technologically equal alien race encountered by man. Inter-species and intra-species political and military issues are exacerbated by the culturally homosexuality mandated by the matriarchal hwarhath council as a method to control historical male hwarhath aggression. (Human and "closeted" hwarhath heterosexuality is repugnant and perverted in hwarhath society.) A strong anthropological study reminiscent of Le Guin's "The Left Hand of Darkness". "Novels of this quality are so few and far between, it's best to grab one whenever you can." - Locus, pg. 21, July 1993. "Fine anthropological SF." - Barron, Anatomy of Wonder 5, II-36. By the same author of the critically acclaimed first contact novel "A Woman of the Iron People" (Morrow, 1991).

000635


Price: 29.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 EXPLODING SUNS: THE SECRETS OF THE SUPERNOVAS [THE]
Asimov, Isaac
Truman Talley Books / Dutton, 1985, 0525243232 / 9780525243236, First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine, Fine. Bach, D. F.

Hardcover first edition, first printing. Fine (unread) copy in fine jacket. Not a book club, remainder or ex-library. A clean, straight copy without price-clipping. Non-fiction by Asimov explaining the phenomenon of the supernova. Interior illustrations by D.F. Bach.

002781


Price: 39.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 FOUNDATION'S EDGE
Asimov, Isaac
Doubleday, 1982, 0385177259 / 9780385177252, Book Club (BCE/BOMC), Hard Cover, Near Fine, Very Good. Caroff, Joe

Book Club, first hardcover edition with first printing code "M36" code on page 365. However, the copyright page is in Asian characters (with correct copyright year of 1982), making this a knockoff edition. Several jacket tears, otherwise clean and square with all pages present. A nice reading copy. Not a remainder nor ex-library copy. The fourth novel in Asmiov's Foundation series, begun with Foundation (1951). Wonderful surrealist jacket painting by Joe Caroff. Award History: 1982 SF Chronicle Award Nominee (lost to Claw of the Conciliator by Wolfe); 1983 Hugo Award Winner for Best Novel; 1983 Locus Poll Award Winner for Best SF Novel; 1982 Nebula Award Nominee (lost to No Enemy But Time by Bishop).

003826


Price: 5.83 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 ROBOTS AND EMPIRE
Asimov, Isaac
Doubleday, 1985, 0385190921 / 9780385190923, First Edition, Hard Cover, Very Fine , Very Fine. Shaw, Barclay

Hardcover first edition, first printing. Not a remainder, Book Club or ex-library copy. Stated First Edition with code P 032 on page 382 and code 0985 on rear jacket flap. (Again, it is not a Book Club edition, but was published by Doubleday simultaneously with the Phantasia Press edition.) A beautiful copy. The pages are clean and bright, the page block is square and without previous owner's marks and except for some faint scuffing on the front corner at the spine panel, the jacket is without defects and is not price-clipped. Difficult to find copies of this title in very fine condition that aren't ex-library or remaindered. See Barron (ed.) Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-21. Clute, Science Fiction: The Illustrated Encyclopedia, pg. 134. Award History: 1986 Locus Poll Award Nominee for Best SF Novel (lost to The Postman by Brin).

003310


Price: 93.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 SECOND FOUNDATION
Asimov, Isaac
Gnome Press, 1953, Book Club (BCE/BOMC), Hard Cover, Fine, No Jacket. 

Hardcover, early Book Club edition. Not a remainder or ex-library copy. No dustjacket. (However, we've scanned the spine lettering for context.) A clean, square copy, unfortunately the jacket is missing. A great reading copy for kids. Blue boards lettered in red.

003835


Price: 9.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com